Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ftp logon problems

Posted on 2004-11-28
14
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I seem to be having problems logging onto my ftp server. At the command prompt, when I type c:\ftp localhost, I receive the message "connected to server.mydomain.com,   connection closed by remote host". I used to be able to log on with no problem, but since I disconnected a user, this problem has arisen. Also, I cannot access ftp//localhost via the web. Do I need to reset/configure to get my ftp service back?


Peter  
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benjamin
ID: 12691937
Hi

What ftp is installed is it windows own ftp ?  If so can you give me some detials etc.

As a thought you need to check that you hvae access to the default folder etc.  Please check the basic config in terms of files folder permsions and that directories do exist.

Benjamin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12691949
It is windows' own ftp. I am trying to run it on a Dell poweredge server running W2K server. I am logged in as administrator.

Peter
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:meth0
ID: 12692114
How did you "disconnect a user" ? The method you used is quite likely the cause of your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12692141
I disconnected a user by right clicking the ftp site, then selecting current session and then disconecting the current session.

Peter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 12692172
did you tried to restart the ftp service ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12692180
A silly question, but how do I restart my ftp service?

Peter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 12692190
if its standard windows fto service try to:
right click on my computer
click manage (i really don't know how it will be in your windows version at mine it is 4-th one from the top in the pop-up menu)
in there
if the ftp server is part of iis (and i think so) the best will be to restart whole iis (right click on the iis - should be somewhere on the bottom) and choose restart
if its not part of iis choose services, find acording service and restart it (select it by left click and push the restart button of a toolbar)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:meth0
ID: 12692195
control panel > administrative tools > IIS > expand ftp sites > right click default ftp > start

restarting the service can solve many issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12692256
I have re-started but I still get the message that connection was closed by remote host.

Peter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 12692287
recheck the configuration
does it asks for any login/password ?
if not it might indicate a serious missconfiguration

Marcin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12692304
How do I recheck the configuration? It used to ask for usename/password - anonymous and e-mail address would get me in.

Peter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 12692326
difficult to say becouse i dont have a running instance of iis at the moment, tommorow (8-10 hours) i'll be at work and might check it for you, but i think that somebody will answer that question till then. Nevertheless i'll check the status of qustion and see what else i can do for you

Sorry, but cannot help at the moment

Marcin
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fettigcj07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12692938
connection refused indicates that your not even connected, so password isn't an issue. Can't give it a username till your connected, since your not connected... well, the problem is upstream from user or password issues.

Check what IP the service is running on, or be more specific in what your trying to connect to. Localhost will simply try to connect to the first IP on the server, which may not be the IP that the FTP server is running on. Right-click the FTP server and select properties and check what IP the FTP service is running on. Default is "All unused" but that could have been changed. also check that it is still set to the default port. Next step might be a reboot.

Odds are that it was just a coincidence of timing that the problem started after you booted that user, you followed the correct steps for disconnecting an unwanted user.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DiCeR
ID: 12695084
If you only address your own server as "localhost" you might have DNS/Name-resolving problems.

If you try to access 127.0.0.1 instead - do you get the same problem? If yes - then your DNS/Name resolution is whacked. Check your DNS-server (if you have any), HOSTS and LMHOSTS-files. Check the TCP/IP settings and verify that the DNS-entries are correct.

Can you access your FTP-site with an alternate FTP-program like CuteFTP, WS FTP or similar? If yes then your command-line FTP application does some weird stuff.

Can you access it (by IP) from a second machine on the LAN? If yes - your FTP-server might be somehow restricted to non-localhost connections.

Does other TCP/IP services on "localhost" or IP work? Web? SMTP?

If you shut down/uninstall the Microsoft service, and try an alternate FTP-server for instance GuildFTPD ( http://www.guildftpd.com/ ) do you have the same problems? From a different computer? If yes - you might have other TCP/IP problems or firewall-issues.

0