[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

mx records, host setup (screen shot)

Posted on 2004-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi guys. I just purchased a domain name (dissolvedz.com) .  I am at the screen to setup mail and could use some help.
I will be hosting my own mail server at my house. I also have an external DNS server here. So I think I need to enter my public IP in the domain name settings? My public IP is  65.33.x.x

Here is a screen shot of the info being asked of me
http://mvpbaseball.cc/ee.jpg

Right now the MX records and CNAME records are not entered. Host name is entered but it is pointing to Name Secure's DNS server. I'm assuming I need to change this to MY DNS server? (65.33.x.x)
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idyllicsys earned 1000 total points
ID: 12691545
If you only have one public IP, open port 25 and point to the 65.33.x.x.

Let's say your router is at 65.33.1.1 and your external DNS server is at 65.33.1.2 and you are running the mail server at 65.33.1.3. point the MX record at 65.33.1.3

I hope this makes sense to you.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CBUSHAW
CBUSHAW earned 1000 total points
ID: 12691563
For a hostname enter www.dissolvedz.com and for pref enter the number 10.

What this is asking for is the complete DNS name of the computer that hosts your email. I am assuming that your www server is your email server. You could also create a new A record named mail that points to you mail server's IP and then use that above. Also the Pref is asking for the ranking in priority of that mail server, using different prefs you could set up back up mail servers, just make sure all have higher numbers then the one before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12691614
thanks guys.
so MX records strictly point at your mail server

internet users will be using my external DNS server (or whatever DNS server I specify in Name Secure) to reach my mail server. Is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12691646
heres a diagram of my internal network if it helps anyone
http://mvpbaseball.cc/ee3.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idyllicsys
ID: 12691910
yup
0