[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Indy 9 Frozen Application

Posted on 2004-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am using Madshi's MadExcept to troubleshoot an application of mine. I have been having trouble with an error stating that the application is frozen. This is happening when I am calling writebuffer on an Indy 9.0 TIDTCPServer

Here is what I am doing:

with FServer.Threads.LockList do
      try
      For x:=0 to FConnectionCount -1 do
        if TConnectionThreadData(TIdPeerThread(Items[x]).Data).SendToThisThread then
          TIdPeerThread(Items[x]).Connection.WriteBuffer(FSendBufferStream.Memory^,FSendBufferStream.Size,True);
      Finally
       FServer.Threads.UnLockList;
      end;



exception message : The application seems to be frozen.

main thread ($3b8):
77f82870 ntdll.dll                                    NtWaitForSingleObject
75031c5f WS2_32.DLL                                   send
00481952 ScreenCapAgent.exe IdStackWindows        316 TIdStackWindows.WSSend
00484e52 ScreenCapAgent.exe IdSocketHandle        153 TIdSocketHandle.Send
00489b21 ScreenCapAgent.exe IdIOHandlerSocket     233 TIdIOHandlerSocket.Send
004885d5 ScreenCapAgent.exe IdTCPConnection       786 TIdTCPConnection.WriteBuffer


I am at a loss on this one. HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:rbohac
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratje earned 1000 total points
ID: 12694617
Not sure if this will help in any way ...

I had the (Indy)chat-demo program freezing up. Dropping a TIdAntiFreeze on the form got rid of that problem, maybe it'll help in your case too.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 12695019
i faced a problem with madexept and Indy:
madexept is reporting frozen application if no data is received within the monitoring time.  Just disable madexept "check for frozen apps" and the time limit is gone.
does it help?
0