?
Solved

faulty monitor connector on IBM Thinkpad

Posted on 2004-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a problem with the monitor connector on my IBM Thinkpad (i series, beyond waranty).  When the laptop is hooked to an LCD projector, the image is unstable; I can stabilize it briefly by wiggling the cable/connector.  I'm told that the monitor connector is part of the motherboard and cannot be easily replaced.  Can I use the PCMCIA slot, USB port, or S-video port instead of the monitor connector?  If so, what exactly do I need?   Thanks, Michael Kornstein
0
Comment
Question by:mkornstein
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisSchumann earned 1000 total points
ID: 12692928
First, check the video cable itself. Assuming that is good...

If you have an s-video port, you sure can use that. Go to www.pc.ibm.com/support and enter your machine type to get your manual if you don't have yours.

It's pretty straightforward, and you may need a special cable.

If you are good with a soldering iron, your connector may just need to have the solder joints heated. Download your Hardware Maintenance Manual (again from IBM's site) for instructions on how to disassemble the machine. Heat up the joints and see if something's loose.

You could also de-solder that connector and replace it. Digi-key.com is a good source for connectors.

Margi Presenter-to-go is a PC Card product you could use, but it is discontinued.

Yet another option is to buy a used motherboard for your machine. eBay has been a good source for me, as have local laptop repair stores.

What model (TYPE from the bottom, like ABCD-123) is your machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkornstein
ID: 12701933
Chris,
Thanks for your helpful comments.  
The model type is 1161 - 71U s/N AA (IBM Thinkpad i series 1200
Reading through the on line manual, I see that the round outlet that I thought was for S-video is actually for an external mouse/keyboard.
No way to use either the USB port or PCMCIA slot,  so it sounds like either a new motherboard or some soldering.
...  may not be as hopeless as I had feared.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 12703298
Keep to what Chris has to say, but as he supsects this is usually the cable connecting your pc with the beamer. Take a close look at the pins of that cable, maybe one or 2 are bent. try to straighten them out or get a new cable. Run a check if you have similar problems with other PCs.
0