[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Move data from JSP to HTML

Posted on 2004-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a some data that has been calculated in jsp file that is in a table. I want to transfer (programmatically) these contents of the JSP into an HTML file. I want a use to open the html and find the staff that had been calculated in jsp
0
Comment
Question by:VbMonk
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jefcheek
ID: 12692859
dont get quite right ur question
0
 

Author Comment

by:VbMonk
ID: 12696405
write all contents of jsp into an HTML page
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RMaruszewski earned 112 total points
ID: 12697062
And why do you want to do it?
HTML pages have static content. You can use JS to read and display some data that had been sent to such page (as the request parameters), but that's all. Use JSP if you wish to have dynamic content.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RMaruszewski
ID: 12697122
PS. I'm not quite sure, but you probably would be able to generate new HTML page (that is: create new file on the server with .html extension) from the JSP scriptlet. Still, I don't have idea why anyone would like to do something like this. 8-|
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:aaaaaa
aaaaaa earned 104 total points
ID: 12738305
File file = new File("newfilename.html");
PrintWriter myout = new PrintWriter(new BufferedWriter(new FileWriter(file)));

/* ur jsp code...........      
myout.println(urcode);      
myout.println(urcode);      
myout.println(urcode);      
myout.println(urcode);      
.....
*/

myout.close();
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:bloodredsun
bloodredsun earned 104 total points
ID: 12832431
This question makes no sense. An JSP IS HTML as far as the browser is concerned. That is the beauty of it. I sense a troll from an MS drone!

If you wanted to create a "physical" copy of the html output of the jsp then aaaaaa's method is your man, or if you really want to do what you asked, pass the parameters in the url and have fun parsing them with JavaScript.
0