[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trap Incomplete Downloads

Posted on 2004-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Is there any way to trap incomplete downloads from an apache web server? For instance, if a user cancels the download, or it otherwise errors out, is there any way that I can trap this?

This information IS stored in the access log, but I am looking for a way to trap this via a php or perl script for the purpose of gathering statistical information.

0
Comment
Question by:syntaxmishap
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 12693770
if you still know the lines in the error_log, why not simply greping them with perl or php?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12696810
I agree with ahoffmann;  Apache already tracks this information in the access_log/error_log by putting in a error code for each page request - normally one would run a script against the log files in order to gather statistics.  What is gained by doubling the work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syntaxmishap
ID: 12698691
ahoffmann, periwinkle -

The benefit to trapping this in real time would be the ability to respond to a cancelled download. An example would be prompting the user with information to assist them in re-downloading, or redirecting the user to a mirror.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 500 total points
ID: 12698706
Unfortunately, though, the world wide web is stateless.  Unless the user clicked on another page within your site, you have no way of knowing that the download didn't complete.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syntaxmishap
ID: 12698865
periwinkle -

Well, that is the idea; The files will be on the same server...

My best option is looking more and more like putting together a PHP script to serve up the files, which avails me the option of trapping the incomplete downloads that way. I was just trying to avoid that if possible, as putting together code to deal with download managers and still keep accurate statistics will require a bit more time in testing that I was looking to put in.
0