[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing a memory stick related software

Posted on 2004-11-28
60
Medium Priority
?
4,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I just bought a 128 mgs Sony memory stick for my home computer which is not linked to the net. Reading the instructions I found that it's not compatible with Windows 98 unless I downloaded some files from Sony's web site. After obtaining the relevant files I found that I needed to download them directly on my computer at home. I presume that the files cannot be installed otherwise. Should I throw the memory stick out?

any advice would be appreciated

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dcobau
  • 24
  • 9
  • 8
  • +3
58 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12692311

Dave,

Could you please be more specific?

What kind of memory sticks?

What software?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12692350
hi Zee, thanks for replying.

The memory stick, a USB Storage Media 2.0, is made by Sony. The software is the user interface related to the installation of the removable drive to the hard disk, usually drive E:.

When you go to Sony's site and download the applications files you get 6 files - 2 .pdr, 2 .sys and 2 .inf (I can supply you with their names if you need them).

Dave

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12692400

I would say copy those files to your system and point the Hardware installation wizard to the folder containing those files to install the correct drivers.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12692408
that's the problem Zee, there is no installation wizard or any .exe files. It just a .zip file containing the 6 files I mentioned above.

Dave
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12692417
Normally, when you right click on an .inf file, one of the options is "Install."  Try that.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12692422

For these models USM16/ USM32/ USM64/ USM128, use this installer:

http://www.sony.net/Products/Media/Microvault/files/installer98.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12692435
thank you Zee, I will try your solution tonight when I go home. And thanks also to LeeTutor for his word or advice.

Dave
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 200 total points
ID: 12693943
dcobau.  I noticed that you said:

"...I found that I needed to download them directly on my computer at home. I presume that the files cannot be installed otherwise".

This is ALWAYS the best way to install things.  I would never advise someone to actually allow a program file to install FROM wherever it is stored on the Internet.  The easiest way to save that file is to RIGHT-CLICK on that link to the file "installer98.exe" and choose "Save TARGET As".  Just browse to where you want it saved, and click the "Save" button.

Once you have the file saved, then you should close the Internet connection and remove the Sony Memory device from the computer, before installing it.  Do so by double-clicking the file "installer98.exe", and follow the prompts.  It installs as 2 separate processes back-to-back with each other, so don't be too quick to start doing anything if the process seems to have stopped for a second or two.

This should allow the memory stick to be recognised the next time you insert it, and you can uninstall the driver files at any later time through Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs, where it will be listed as "SONY Storage Device".

The installation makes two new folders with the following types of files in them:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\SONY Storage Media\Disk1\

cab, hdr, inf, bin, cat, pdr, sys, exe, ini, inx, scc.  These files were used for the installation and, although they might not be needed again, just leave it alone as they only take up slightly over 1MB.

C:\SONY\

dokhdc.inf, dokusb.inf, mdoc.cat, MDOC.pdr, MDOCUSB.SYS, mdocusb.cat

These are the "driver files", but they are copied to the following places on your computer where they are used by the system to allow the device to be seen and accessed:

C:\WINDOWS\INF\dokhdc.inf
C:\WINDOWS\INF\dokusb.inf
C:\WINDOWS\INF\CATALOG\mdocusb.cat
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MDOCUSB.SYS
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS\MDOC.pdr
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12700407
Last night I run installer98.exe which created the C:\Sony folder and installed 5 files. However, when I inserted the memory stick nothing happened. I expected to see at least directory E: in Windows Explorer but that didn't eventuate. What am I missing?

Dave
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12700814

Check to confirm they were also installed as BillDL explains above.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12701071
OK, will do so, I will be away from the office for a couple of days but I will be back on friday and will let you know.

thanks for the assistance so far

Dave
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12701196

OK, Dave.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12701315
Is USB enabled in the bios? If not, enable it
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12701338
good point Steven, how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12701360
enter the bios (by pressing del, F1, F2, or F10) during boot, as it's counting the RAM
and check around in there (each bios is different)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12701370
OK, thanks I will check that out too
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12701560
dcobau:

Just a comment: You are one of the rare ones that provide instant feed back, thus facilating the generation of the proper comments.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12701603
good to be feeling appreciated
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12730530
OK, back in the office, thanks for all suggestions so far but I still don't get the removable drive to be visible which I expect to see it either in MyComputer or in Windows Explorer. Here's what I have done so far:

1) Used Installer98.exe to download the files to my hard disk as suggested by blue zee and BillDL
2) Checked to ensure that all files were copied to the 2 directories as indicated by BillDL. This was correct.
3) Enabled the USB as advised by stevenlewis. This time when I started the pc again Windows advised that it found new hardware and was installing it. Still no satisfactory results.
4) Thinking perhaps the USB should have been enabled before installing the files I reinstalled them using Windows install/uninstall application. Still no dice.
5) Getting frustrated

Any more ideas?

thanks

Dave
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12731224
>>3) Enabled the USB as advised by stevenlewis. This time when I started the pc again Windows advised that it found new hardware and was installing it. Still no satisfactory results
well at least it now recognizes something is plugged in to the usb, so that's a start
now any error messages, or does it insatll the software OK
any red or yellow marks in device manager when it is plugged in?
If you have an xp box around, plug it in and see if it shows up in windows explorer
also if tweakui is installed check the my computer tab, and make sure the drive letter is checked, and check the config.sys for a line
lastdrive=
and if found make it
lastdrive=Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12731300
Woa, Steven, pls not so fast, I have lost the experience in pc I had some years ago and I am virtually inexperienced above windos 95.

1) Does not give any error messages, software seem to be installed OK
2) Device menager? Is that in the Control Panel? If so it does not show anything at all apart from the normal drives (ie. C:, A:, and D:)
3) xp box??
4) tweakui??
5) Will check config.sys for lastdrive=. If I dont find that line?


 
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12731326
Device manager, right click on my computer, choose properties, device manager
xp box (a machine with xp on it)
tweakui (check in the contol panel, if installed the applet icon will be3 in there)
config.sys, if the line isn't there, don't worry about it
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12731348
thanks for your patience, will get back to you on mon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12749681
Hi,

1) in device manager, under Universal Serial Bus Controller there is a red X labelled with Unknown Device (if I plug it in the next slot, nothing shows up).
2) I don't have XP.
3) In TwickUI/MyComputer tab, the E drive is ticked but has a red x on it.
4) file Config.sys is empty

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12750197
>> in device manager, under Universal Serial Bus Controller there is a red X labelled with Unknown Device
remove all the usb serial devices (in safe mode) and reboot and let windows reinstall them
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12750207
can I do that from the device manager window?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 200 total points
ID: 12750241

To start in Safe Mode, reboot your PC and press F8.

This will lead you to the Start Menu. Select Safe Mode and proceed.

Go to Device Manager delete the USB entries and reboot letting windows reinstall the drivers (you may need the Win98 CD).

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12750257
don't have the Win98 CD.....
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12750271
check your hard drive for
c:\windows\options\cabs
If found these are the w98 cd files you will need to point the hardware wizard to
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12750275
thanks, will try that
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12750508
What I have found out an that works for me is to install the software first, shut down the PC and then plug in the USB device.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12753608
Same here.  I often find that the reboot seems to set everything up completely ready for the introduction of the new hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12758518
>>c:\windows\options\cabs

Unfortunately no such animal resides on my computer. I think my organisation might still have a pc with Windows98 on it. If so I will be able to copy that directory and install it on my home pc. Will let you know.

>>>install the software first, shut down the PC and then plug in the USB device

Thanks Joe (and Bill), I thought I done just that.

Dave
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12760506
You often find that corporate computers won't have the c:\windows\options\cabs folder because of the options used by systems administrators to install windows 98 on multiple computers.  setup.exe accepts quite a few command line switches that speed up the process of installation, and can almost completely automate things to run in "unattended" mode.  One of the switches used (setup /ie) prevents the prompt to create a boot floppy, and unfortunately this also neglects to create the CABS folder.

All you need is the contents of the "win98" folder from a windows 98 CD.  That is the folder on the CD containing the .CAB files.

I will look and see what specific .cab files contain the necessary files for your purposes and who knows, maybe you will find them on the internet somewhere ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12760536
thanks Bill, I have also arranged for a colleague of mine to bring in his 98 cd tomorrow. Maybe I can do something then. I don't know if the memory stick is worth all these problems....grrrrrr

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12760824
It's not the memory stick that's worth it, it is beating the problem that makes all the difference.  Don't let the computer win!!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 200 total points
ID: 12769826
To search automatically for one item in the cabs

Make a Temp folder
From Dos, within Windows :
     Insert the cd rom
     The template will appear, just X it out
     Click on the Dos Icon
     Type cd..   and Enter
     At 'C' prompt
     Type for example   F:   and enter
     Type  win98   and enter
     Go to win98 folder
     Type  extract /a /L C:\temp base4.cab  xyz.dll    {xyz.dll is an example}
          'a' means all cabs
          '/L C:\temp' save in designated folder

gonzal13(joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12769863
thanks Joe, will try it tonight (I have the windows 98 cd now...)

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12770298
Reviewing your instructions from this morning I found that I don't understand where the .dll file sample fits in. Can you pls explain?

thanks Dave
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12770852
extract /a /L C:\temp base4.cab  xyz.dll    {xyz.dll is an example}

In place of xyz.dll example type the item for which you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12824534
An explanation and a dilemma.

After getting a number of stress attacks (figure of speach only folks!) over the memory stick drivers and considering that I have been meaning to upgrade my pc for a long time now, I took the plunge and asked a friend of my to go ahead and upgrade the pc including the installment of Windows XP. That should fix the memory stick drivers problem. On the morning of taking the pc away I had the bright idea of trying the memory stick in the slot I use for my printer. Voila, the pc wanted to rebuild its drivers database. All I had to do was point to the new drivers to enable the memory stick drive. It seems the other 2 slots at the front of the pc did not work as they should!!

And here's lays my dilemma. How can I say which of you nice people suggested the solution first. Which was the solution that worked. All? I cannot accept all of your suggestions. Perhaps I could increase the points for the question and you guys share them?

maybe you can suggest something better?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12825617
Thank you Lee, will do as you suggested. And thanks to everybody else that helped as well.

Dave
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12826313
dcobau Glad you got it figured out!
I also don't need any points, so it makes it easier to do a three way split. Just glad you got it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12826458
thanks Steven,

will split the point between bluezec, BillDL and Gonza13

Dave

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12827022
Well done, Dave.

So it appears that a couple of your usb ports aren't working properly, or at all.  Could be a loose wire inside the front of the case and you might be able to see if this is so by gently prising off the front face of the computer case.  Most PC cases have a removeable front cover because some CD's etc have to be fitted through the front.

If you can see the wires coming through into the guts of the case, then trace them and ensure that the tiny plugs are pushed home onto the pins.  If anybody has ever messed with the wiring, then perhaps the wires are on the wrong pins.  Just a thought.

While you have that Win98 CD you will obviously be making a copy of it to assist you with any such future problems  ;-)  Use the "Copy CD" function of the CD-Burning software so that it copies everything bit-for-bit and you would still have a bootable CD if the original CD is bootable.

If I were you, I would create a new folder named "Options" in the Windows folder if it doesn't already exist.  Create a new sub-folder in it named "CABS", and copy the entire contents of the "Win98" folder on the CD into the "CABS" folder.

If you then reset your registry so that it thinks that Windows was installed from the "CABS" folder, then it will look at that folder rather than prompting for the Windows CD if you ever decide to add or remove optional Windows components or ever have to reinstall Windows on top of itself should you get problems where this is advised.

Start Menu > RUN option > and type REGEDIT > click OK
Navigate the LEFT pane to the key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

Right-Click on the following values in the RIGHT pane, and select "Modify".

CommandLine
change the "/SrcDir=" part up to where it probably says /IE etc, to C:\Windows\Options\CABS.  eg.
/T:C:\WININST0.400 /SrcDir=C:\Windows\Options\CABS /IE /IS /IV /I /IZ /II /NR /II /C  /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Do the same for the "SourcePath" value which probably quotes something like D:\ which would have been your CD-Rom drive.

Close Regedit and the changes are immediately effected.

There is no saying that the Windows 98 CD you have will be compatible with the registration key that was valid for the current installation on your computer, and the only real way to know would be to run setup again and try and enter the key.  I obviously don't advise this, and ethically and legally this is quite wrong, as I'm sure you know.  A valid certificate would entitle you to use any other copy of windows 98 in the event that your original CD became damaged.  You should retrieve your product key from the registry and keep note of it anyway.

Regedit
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
The value against "ProductKey" is the key you would be asked for if reinstalling.

If the value of "ProductType" is 102 and not 115, then Win98 was installed as an "Upgrade" from a previous operating system on your computer. (http://www.easydesksoftware.com/setuppp.htm).

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12827036
Oh yeah, I started off with the intention of making the following suggestion :-)

Windows 98 CD:\tools\reskit\diagnose\usbview.exe

Copy this file out to your hard drive and run it, or just run it from the CD.  It is a simple tool that reports the status of all recognised usb ports and devices.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12832165
I am glad we could help you. It is teamwork that generates the solution.

It is also wonderful that you gave us feedback, thus enabling us to give you precise comments.

Interestingly, we realy do not look at the points when a client requests help. It is the challange and the need to learn from others that generates the endorphins. When I work on a problem, the endorphins kick in and actually the time spent generating a comment is just not important. The satisfaction that we helped is what drives us.

Joe
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12832205

...is what drives us.

NUTS!
:))

Zee
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12837798
Actually, Joe, I really need the points rather than the endorphines, which are quite short-lived and are turning me into an insomniac.  As soon as I catch up to blue_zee (in about 2 years if he stops posting comments), then I will start looking for a source to generate the endorphine rush again  ;-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12838221

:))
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12842467
BillDl, Blue_Zee, Lee, Steven

It has been fun this past year woking with all of you. I have learned allot.

The Holidays are a wonderful time to spend with your family and friends. My children have moved into apartments this year and I miss them dearly. I look forward to see them during the Holidays.

It is a time to have your best friends over to the house. Special friends are a precious commodity, one to be valued dearly. Aristotle said that a person in his lifetime can count his 'excellent friends' on one hand.

Have a Happy Holiday!

Joe
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12842658

Nice one, Joe.

Thank you!

You have a Happy Holiday too.

Zee
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12842902
Thanks, Joe.  I wish the same to you.  I'll be traveling back to California this Christmas to visit my mother and sister.  Really looking forward to it...  

Except, I will have to put up with a regular modem on my laptop, instead of a fast DSL connection.  ;0(
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12844955
Once again, thanks Bill for the additional comments. I will be having XP installed on my pc (if I ever get it back!) and that should take care of that particular problem. But I am sure I will have many more, so I will see you in XPland.

marry xmas and a happy new year folks.

Dave
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12846047
and to you Dave!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12847621
dcobau:

Be very careful when you install XP Pro. The service pack 2 can be obtained directly from Microsoft for free. It is about 650 megabytes long. The SP2 has some bugs in it and makes otherwise wonderful programs to stop functioning. So just do the updates to Windows without SP2, until you are comfortable with it and software makers can make patches for their software.

Joe
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12848439
Best of luck Dave, and thanks for the well-wishes Joe.

I tend to agree with Joe about SP2 while someone new to XP is feeling their way around.  The security updates are quite significant, and there for good reason, but knowing what is preventing something from doing what you expect is a little confusing unless you read the reams and reams of "prepare for SP2" documents freely available.

Some of the features can be disabled, although not recommended, but how to doing it  isn't immediately obvious, again for good reason.  Install SP1 anyway, until you get used to XP, and then upgrade to SP2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 12862933
Hi,

I did that last wed or thur but the question is still open. Don't know what I did wrong, will try again today.

Dave
0