?
Solved

BACKUP TO USB REMOVABLE DRIVE (file copy)

Posted on 2004-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
HI, im looking for the best software that will run on server 2003 to backup local files to a usb removable HDD. More importantly it needs to be simple, do incremental backups and copy the files as is (no .bkf file etc). Free software is preferred but links to any software would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:h00ligan
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12693887
Try Cobian Backup http://www.educ.umu.se/~cobian/cbu6.htm . You can also look at SecondCopy2000 (www.centered com), although it still does not support archives larger than 2 GB.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12694458
Use robocopy, part of windows resource kit

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en

It is a highly customizable commandline tool (similat to xcopy). You can use it in batch files.
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 12697536
I would second Second Copy 2000.  I use it all the time to backup machines to DVD - RW and CD - RW.  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
agn123 earned 100 total points
ID: 12723439
Symantec NortonGhost
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:h00ligan
ID: 12732018
yeah but its running on a server... i carnt reboot it every time i want to backup
0
 

Expert Comment

by:agn123
ID: 12732392
Then take a look at:

1) Veritas  Backup Exec™ for Windows Servers: http://www.veritas.com/Products/www?c=pdtfeatures&refId=57&psId=3413

2) Acronis True Image: http://www.acronis.com

3) DataSafe: http://www.halosoftware.com/datasafe/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:agn123
ID: 12732572
Also: NovaBacup : http://www.novastor.com/pcbackup/backup/n_backup.html

and for freeware have a look at Workgroup Backup: http://rad.csoft.net/programs/start.html
0