Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bridge.dll error at startup

Posted on 2004-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
2,162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When I start my PC I get the following error message:
"Error loading C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\bridge.dll - The specific module could not be found."

I have read that this is a spyware/adware issue.  I have ran Adaware and Spyhunter and they found a bunch of stuff and deleted it, but not the error message.  Next I searched the net for answers, non of which helped.  Several sites told me to manually delete certain registries.  I could not find any of the registries they were asking for.  For instance I could not find a registry key named "{9C691A33-7DDA-4C2F-BE4C-C176083F35CF}" under any of the registry folders that I have read to check.

The only thing I could do to prevent the error message from popping up was to disable "bridge" in startup using msconfig.  In the startup tab of the System Configuration Utility (msconfig) it shows this as the command next to bridge:
 rudll32.exe "C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Prgram Files\bridge.dll",Load
and under location it sais:
SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

I next downloaded and ran HijackThis and this is the log file from it:
________________________________________________________
Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 6:24:22 PM, on 11/28/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXPPS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\bpxxqh.exe
C:\Program Files\NaviSearch\bin\nls.exe
C:\Program Files\CSBB\CSV7P91.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\tsa\tsm2.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\aoltray.exe
C:\Program Files\BigFix\BigFix.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\tsa\ts2.exe
C:\Program Files\CSBB\csAOLldr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\acsd.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~2\GHOSTS~2.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\SPEEDD~1\nopdb.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\SymWSC.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\waol.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\shellmon.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\aolwbspd.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Gayle\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\I7II8PLG\HijackThis[1].exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://yahoo.sbc.com/dial
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://yahoo.sbc.com/dial
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://yahoo.sbc.com/dial
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/su/sbcydial/*http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = websearch.drsnsrch.com/q.cgi?q=
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - _{CFBFAE00-17A6-11D0-99CB-00C04FD64497} - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - _{20EC3D2D-33C1-4C9D-BC37-C2D500688DA2} - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {20EC3D2D-33C1-4C9D-BC37-C2D500688DA2} - C:\Program Files\TV Media\TvmBho.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - SOFTWARE - (no file)
O2 - BHO: IE Agent - {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000002230} - C:\Program Files\CSBB\CSBB.DLL
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {0000607D-D204-42C7-8E46-216055BF9918} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {243B17DE-77C7-46BF-B94B-0B5F309A0E64} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyside.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AEECBFDA-12FA-4881-BDCE-8C3E1CE4B344} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvms.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {F4E04583-354E-4076-BE7D-ED6A80FD66DA} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msbe.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {FDD3B846-8D59-4ffb-8758-209B6AD74ACC} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2CDE1A7D-A478-4291-BF31-E1B4C16F92EB} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [rdjuyrhddkom] C:\WINDOWS\System32\bpxxqh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NaviSearch] C:\Program Files\NaviSearch\bin\nls.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CSV7P91] C:\Program Files\CSBB\CSV7P91.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [satmat] C:\WINDOWS\satmat.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Tsa2] C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\tsa\tsm2.exe
O4 - Global Startup: America Online 9.0 Tray Icon.lnk = C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\aoltray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: BigFix.lnk = C:\Program Files\BigFix\BigFix.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Web Rebates - file://C:\Program Files\Web_Rebates\Sy1150\Tp1150\scri1150a.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Yahoo! Dictionary - file:///C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common/ycdict.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Yahoo! Search - file:///C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common/ycsrch.htm
O9 - Extra button: ICQ (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: ICQ (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Real.com (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: MoneySide (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.emachines.com
O16 - DPF: {B9191F79-5613-4C76-AA2A-398534BB8999} - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yab_af.cab
O16 - DPF: {D18F962A-3722-4B59-B08D-28BB9EB2281E} - http://photos.yahoo.com/ocx/us/yexplorer1_9us.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{545AC361-D473-416C-A57E-8AE92BD7BD3E}: NameServer = 205.188.146.146
__________________________________________________________

Even though I got the message to stop popping up by disabling it in startup I doubt I solved the problem.  How can I correctly get rid of this issue other than just disabling it in startup?  Thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:howland
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12692305
Hello howland =)

Your system seems to have lots of junks, so plzz First use msconfig to untick unwanted progrmas as described here >> http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/
Then Download these tools and install them:
========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml
Stinger ==> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
========================================================

Turn off ur System Restore before cleaning the system if its WinME\XP >> http://www.pchell.com/virus/systemrestore.shtml
Then Run all of them one by one in safemode and delete everything they detect.
Then delete the temporary internet files and history of IE
and run Disk Cleanup on ur hard drive to delete those temp and junk files.
Restart back in Normal Mode to check for the problems now ?? :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12692307
And you are using an old version of hijackthis, so after cleaning the system with the above tools, plzz Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix the entries which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines in Hijackthis scan and click on Fix Checked !!

HJT Log Tutoriol >> http://aumha.org/a/hjttutor.php

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:howland
ID: 12692796
OK, i did everything that both of you posted.  Those programs worked great and got rid of alot of bad stuff.  Also, that Hijack site is great.  There were 2 Nasty entries and I think 5 in betweens that I fixed.  Here is the log using the Newest version of HijackThis after all the fixes.
 
__________________________________________________________________
Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 9:30:30 PM, on 11/28/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXPPS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\aoltray.exe
C:\Program Files\BigFix\BigFix.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\acsd.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~2\GHOSTS~2.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\SPEEDD~1\nopdb.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\SymWSC.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\waol.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\shellmon.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\aolwbspd.exe
C:\Program Files\Dustin\Programs\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://yahoo.sbc.com/dial
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://yahoo.sbc.com/dial
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/su/sbcydial/*http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://yahoo.sbc.com/dial
O2 - BHO: (no name) - SOFTWARE - (no file)
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {243B17DE-77C7-46BF-B94B-0B5F309A0E64} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyside.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: CNavExtBho Class - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [satmat] C:\WINDOWS\satmat.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Tsa2] C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\tsa\tsm2.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Update Detection] c:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WkDetect.exe
O4 - Global Startup: America Online 9.0 Tray Icon.lnk = C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\aoltray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: BigFix.lnk = C:\Program Files\BigFix\BigFix.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Yahoo! Dictionary - file:///C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common/ycdict.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Yahoo! Search - file:///C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common/ycsrch.htm
O9 - Extra button: ICQ - {6224f700-cba3-4071-b251-47cb894244cd} - C:\Program Files\ICQ\ICQ.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: ICQ - {6224f700-cba3-4071-b251-47cb894244cd} - C:\Program Files\ICQ\ICQ.exe
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: MoneySide - {E023F504-0C5A-4750-A1E7-A9046DEA8A21} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyside.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.emachines.com
O16 - DPF: {D18F962A-3722-4B59-B08D-28BB9EB2281E} - http://photos.yahoo.com/ocx/us/yexplorer1_9us.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{545AC361-D473-416C-A57E-8AE92BD7BD3E}: NameServer = 205.188.146.146
__________________________________________________________________

Everything seems OK, however the bridge application is still showing up in Startup.  I have it deselected so that the message does not show up, however it still is there.  Is there anything else I can do?  Is this log good?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1600 total points
ID: 12692819
O2 - BHO: (no name) - SOFTWARE - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [satmat] C:\WINDOWS\satmat.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Tsa2] C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\tsa\tsm2.exe
=================================
Fix these three lines, and then delete those two exe files from your system after a restart!

and for the bridge.dll error.... this file has been remove from your system, but its startup entry is still present in msconfig..... so when you tick it, system tries to start the file but it doesn't find it, it throws the cannot find error..... so best practise is to untikc it and then remove its msconfig entry from the registry!

Read here and try the suggestion to remove the entry for bridge.dll :)
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/MSCONFIG.htm

after deleting the registry entry, restart and check if bridge.dll entry is removed from msconfig or not :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12692829
and btw >> "i did everything that both of you posted"
i was the only one who posted twice ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 12692906
Hi!

Remove this one -
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/su/sbcydial/*http://www.yahoo.com
Also, remove this folder -
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Tsa2] C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\tsa\tsm2.exe  <----------- the "tsa" folder

RF
0
 

Author Comment

by:howland
ID: 12692956
Thanks so much both of you.  In particular SheharyaarSaahil's posts were awsome.  Thanks for all your SUPER FAST responses.  Keep up the good work.....you really are helping people, I'm proof of it.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12692965
thanx for the kind words howland..... glad i could help you to solve the problem :)
Cheers ^_^
0