[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

my first openldap server  - do I have to have dns?

Posted on 2004-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

After much work I have an openldap server running under suse 9.1.

I used command line 'ldapadd"  and an ldif script to populate my directory and a user.

How do I change the user's password so I can get the user to login ?   This is at home and there are like 3 machines, do I need to be a DNS server or can I just use a few host entries ?  

directory_administrator, webadmin and GQ were unable to adminstrate this and I was wondering if there is a better tool to administrate this.  GQ is able to show me the directory but can not seem to change anything.  Somehow I need to be the Manager.  
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12693058
> do I change the user's password so I can get the user to login
> if there is a better tool to administrate this
LDAP browser for Windows
http://www-unix.mcs.anl.gov/~gawor/ldap/

It requires Java 1.2.2 or greater. But is is very easy and user friendly adminstration tool.

> This is at home and there are like 3 machines, do I need to be a DNS server
No, you don't need DNS server for home. Save some troubles.

Wesly

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12693842
you don't need DNS, but proper host entries would be a plus, for obvious reason:)
Configure your /etc/hosts and /etc/nsswitch.conf.
I'd Cc: Wesly's link to lbe (LDAP Browser Editor) too
0