?
Solved

Netgear WGR614v2  Router Upgrade  now it wont even show up as an available network!!!

Posted on 2004-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I did a firmware update and now i can even acess the router configuration. Please help, I am now plugged in directly to modem and only one computer in the house can be connected!!!  I got the firmware update from here  http://kbserver.netgear.com/products_automatic/WGR614v2.asp It is the wgr614 v2 I used the update feature in the config utility (192.168.0.1) and uploaded the file on the bottom of that link i included here. It seemed to upload but once it was done it went to the page not found page in IE. I can not even get to the config page now. I have reset the router, unplugged the cable, router..  I followed the directions to a t.. and i am even trying to configure it using a wired computer, going to 192.168.0.1 ,  it wont even get there.. and tcp/ip settings i have set to obtain automatically.. Only thing i did was update the firmaware and then reset the router likeit said, and now the router is not working one bit.. Windows does not even see it in available wireless networks..  Please help  me!!! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PaigePeople
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12693910
get the version of the firmware you had on the router and reflash it to that version. Test it and see if that fixes the problem.
If it does then like i am fond of saying, "If it aint broke don't fix it."
If there is a new feature you need or a fix to a problem in the current firmware is the only reason I would flash a production router.
Good flashing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 12696720
how can i reflash it to that old version when i cant even get into the router?? There is no way to flash it when windows can't even find the router...
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 12701751
Paige what OS are you using ?? if its XP then have you considered doing a system restore to time before installing the firmware update ??
Also have you read here yet >> http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n100644.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 12702986
SheharyaarSaahil   thanks very much for hopping into this question... I did not try the system restore option... That would actually change the router upgrade??? I dont see how the is possible?? I did a firmware upgrade  when connect to the router using 192.168.0.1    it definetly uploaded and messed up the router... Once it has been flashed i think it is screwed.. Plus, a winxp restore would fix that??? I just dont see how it could... when you do a restore does it give you options on what to change, or does it show you what happened last? Also that link you sent is for a diff. router,  there is no serial input on the router... only rj45's can hook into it... not even a usb port... :(    
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 750 total points
ID: 12703705
This is for version 5. Try it, see if this works
 When the wireless router is in the factory default state, type
http://www.routerlogin.net/basicsetting.htm in the address field of your browser, then click Enter.
When the wireless router is in the factory default state, a user name and password are not required.
2. The browser will then display the WGR614 v5 settings home page shown in "Login result: WGR614 v5 home page" on page 3-11.
If you do not click Logout, the wireless router will wait 5 minutes after there is no activity before it automatically logs you out.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 12706533
I will give that a try when i get home today.. Look for a response around 6 o'clock eastern time... thanks for trying!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12712616
I know Paige.... i know about Firmware upgrades, i read about those horrible upgrades on internet yesterday.... but the situation was already so screwed that i thought no harm to try this also.... =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 14984483
never got that router to work again, but thanks for the effort... That would be the right way to go about fixing it, just couldnt get into any config on the router, once flashed it was trashed :)   ok thanks again for trying and sorry it took so long to get these points to you guys.... going through my open questions and closing them right now....
0