?
Solved

Frontpage Form properties configuration.

Posted on 2004-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can you get FrontPage form properties to send a results email to the person who filled out  the form? I know you can get scripts to do it, I wanted to know if Frontpage can be configured to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:billschroeder
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12693241
Right click and select form properties. There is a field to select send information via email. Click that
http://www.actden.com/fp2000/11_1.htm
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12693245
Your host must support FrontPage Server Extensions for this to work.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12693269
If you dont know the email address (tahts is its not static) then you cant use FP by itself.
You need CDONTS/CDO , jmail or some other mail tools.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12693779
Hi bill,

In FrontPage you can't do that.  It is because you can send form results to 1 email only,  either yours or any other fixed one.  You can't send an email to the person who filled the form.

To do that you need:

- PHP if your webserver supports PHP
or
- ASP CDONTS if your server supports CDONTS

Let me know what does your server support and give me your form fields, then I can post a script that will work for you.

What sajuks said is 100% right.

hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:billschroeder
ID: 12699980
Thanks.  My server supports fp ext and asp.  I don't know anything about ASP CDONTS.  My forms are all different but they will all have an input "email" for the user.  Could you give me a sample script for a simple form with just a few feilds?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 1000 total points
ID: 12702640
Check this link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;186204
http://www.powerasp.com/content/hintstips/asp-email.asp

Simple ex:
<html>
<body>
<%
If request("Button")="Send Mail" then
Set objMail = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
For each sRequest in Request.Form
      response.write sRequest
      Select Case sRequest
      Case "From"
            objMail.From=request(sRequest)
      Case else
            sBody=sBody & sRequest & " - " & request(sRequest) & chr(13)
      End select
Next
response.write sBody
objMail.Body=sBody
objMail.To="user@domain.com"
objMail.Subject="Results from a form"
objMail.Send
set objMail = nothing
response.write "Mail Sent"
else
%>
      <form action="FormMail.asp" method="POST" name="CDOMail">
      Name: <input type="text" size="20" name="Name"><br>
      Address:<input type="text" size="20" name="Address"><br>
      City: <input type="text" size="20" name="City"><br>
      State: <input type="text" size="20" name="State"><br>
      Zip: <input type="text" size="20" name="Zip"><br>
        Phone: <input type="text" size="20" name="Phone"><br>
        Email: <input type="text" size="20" name="From"><br>
        <input type="submit" name="Button" value="Send Mail">
      </form>
<%
End if
%>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hhammash
hhammash earned 1000 total points
ID: 12702653
Hi,

We'll try if your server supports CDONTS.

1- Open Frontpage
2- Open your Website LIVE (not on your local machine)
3- Create a new page and calle it: TrySendMail.asp,  then save it
4- Switch to HTML view and delete everything you see in HTML view
5- Copy the code below as it is and paste it to a NotePad document
6- Copy from NotePad and paste in your new page HTML view
7- Save the page
8- Run the page LIVE on your Website
9- Put your email address in From
10- Put your email address in To
11- Fill a message and send

If your server supports CDONTS,  you will receive an email to your email,  which you sent to yourself.

If you get no error and you get no email it means that your server is part of an Intranet.  It means that your server needs authentication in the main mail server.

If you get an error,  then your server does not support CDONTS.  Here you better check with your Server Admin to see which system does your server support.

Here is the code:
--------------------


<html>

<head>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>Testing Email</title>
</head>

<body>
<form method="POST" action="SendEmailCDONTS.asp">
  <p>From: <input type="text" name="MailFrom" size="20"> (here your email
  address)</p>
  <p>To: <input type="text" name="MailTo" size="20"> (here the recipient's email
  address)</p>
  <p><textarea rows="5" name="MailBody" cols="35"></textarea></p>
  <p><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"><input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
</form>

<%
    Dim MyCDONTSMail2
    Dim HTML
    MFrom=request.form("MailFrom")
    MTo=request.form("MailTo")
    Mbody=request.form("MailBody")
    Set MyCDONTSMail2 = CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
    HTML = "<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC""-//IETF//DTD HTML//EN"">"
    HTML = HTML & "<html>"
    HTML = HTML & "<head>"
    HTML = HTML & "<title>Sending CDONTS Email Using HTML</title>"
    HTML = HTML & "</head>"
    HTML = HTML & "<body bgcolor=""FFFFFF"">"
    HTML = HTML & "<p><font size =""3"" face=""Arial""><strong>"
    HTML = HTML & "Name Of Store</strong><br>"
    HTML = HTML & "Incoming Customer Order</strong></p>"
    HTML = HTML & "<p align = ""center"">"
    HTML = HTML & Mbody
    HTML = HTML & "</p>"
    HTML = HTML & "</body>"
    HTML = HTML & "</html>"
    MyCDONTSMail2.From= MFrom
    MyCDONTSMail2.To= MTo
    MyCDONTSMail2.Subject="Testing CDONTS"
    MyCDONTSMail2.BodyFormat=0
    MyCDONTSMail2.MailFormat=0
    MyCDONTSMail2.Body=HTML
    MyCDONTSMail2.Send
    set MyCDONTSMail2=nothing
%>


</body>

</html>


Hope it works for you
hh
 
0