Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connectivity very poor or nonexistant

Posted on 2004-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm using a Toshiba Tecra 8000 laptop (366 Mhz CPU and 128 MB RAM) with a PCMCIA
D-Link wireless card, DWL-G650 HW ver C2 and FW ver 3.1.6 on an ISP that supports 366 Mhz CPUs.

The laptop is about 2.5 feet away from the router, D-Link model DI-624 with HW: ver. C1 and FW ver. 2.42

About 4 weeks ago upon initial installation connectivity was good.

For the past 3-4 weeks connectivity has been so poor and intermittent that I purchased a D-Link ethernet PCMCIA adapter.

Connectivity is great when I direct connect to the modem.  But I want to be able to use my laptop out of the house and use the wireless internet access capabilities.

Do you have any ideas on how I can resolve the problem?

My desktop PC accesses the web just fine when cabled to the wireless router.
0
Comment
Question by:rljack01
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 12698111
Is there a source of interference in your home or next door?

A cordless phone, microwave oven or a neighbors wireless network can all interfere, sometimes severely, with your wireless network.

If you can detect another WiFi network, change the channel on your system to use one that doesn't interfere. In the US, only channels 1, 6 and 11 do not interfere with any others.

If there are no other networks, then it may be a phone or other device, in which case changing channels might again be a good idea.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12699418
I am using the Di-624 4 Port Wired/Wireless Router and the DWL-650 PCMCIA cards on a Dell Deminsion Notebook and another on a Sony Vaio Notebook.  My Router is connected to my PC in an upstairs office, and have excellent reception everywhere in the home, and anywhere in my yard on both Notebooks.

First from your main PC where the Router is hooked up to, Open the Control Panel, then open Network, right click on your (assuming you have broadband) connection and choose repair, this will clear out any clutter and renew the connection.

If you have antivirus and a firewall on the Notebook, turn off the Security Encription from the Router by opening your browser and type in the URL: 192.168.0.1 then type in admin in the top box and hit Enter, and you should see the wizard come up (this will be done from the PC the router is connected to).  Choose Wireless from the menu on the left side of the screen.

Make sure WEP is Disabled - SSID set to default, and if not already set the channel to 6.

If you do have Broadband (Cable/DSL) run the Wizard, click the forward arrows till you get to where it locates your WAN and make sure it is set to Dynamic IP Address, Next arrow will show you the MAC Address with the Host Name: DI-624 and clone the Address.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 12705049
I have found different brands of wireless adaptors and routers to be vastly different in situations of weak signal or interference.  Best so far has been Belkin.  I have also found in these situations that 2 feet in the placement of the wireless adaptor can be the difference between poor/no signal to decent signal.  With laptops, this has meant using a usb wireless adaptor (to give the flexibility of location).

I recommend the following.  Buy a Belkin usb adaptor and try it on your notebook.  It has a great utility that will do a site survey as well as giving you good info about signal strength and quality.  If you buy from a major chain, you'll be able to return the device if it doesn't work for you.

Do not disable security or someone will be using your network.
0