?
Solved

Raid 0 Installing Options.

Posted on 2004-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi, can anybody help me on installing a raid 0? I have done quite some researches but i'm still not very sure with what to do.  


Please be as detail as possible : )
0
Comment
Question by:yvonnemo1314
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12693376
Can you give more information - what operating system you are using? what hardware you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvonnemo1314
ID: 12693587
For example i'm using an intel motherboard that supports raid 0 and with 2 western digital 80 gb 7200 rpm hard drive.  In this case I don't have to buy another raid card do I?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 500 total points
ID: 12693907
Your motherboard probably supports SATA RAID only.
Basic steps would be:
1. connect your SATA HDDs
2. enter bios, enable RAID mode for your SATA controller, set first boot device to CD (from where you will install OS)
3. exit BIOS setup, during boot, enter RAID controller BIOS
4. make RAID array
5. prepare RAID drivers (download from Intel www)
6. during boot from cd, i fyou are installing windows, press F6 to provide additional drivers
7. install as usual

P.S. RAID0 means, that if any of your HDDs will stop functioning, you will loose *all* data.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12695144
If you want to setup a Fault Tolerance Scheme, then don´t go for RAID 0, because if one drive goes out, everything goes out. Instead, you can go for RAID 1, also known as Mirror, which uses simply "mirrors" one disk to the other. You will loose half of the space, I mean,  you will only keep 80 Gb,  but if one drive goes out, the other keeps the system going !

Best Regards!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:caball88
ID: 12699002
i think he wants raid 0 for the performance benefits and not the fault tolerance. for a workstation there will not be a huge benefit for raid 0 unless dealing with alot of loading and unloading of large files or large amount of files. if you are a photoshop person or you are working with large video files. the risk here is not worth the investment to me personally.
0