[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best UPS?  Unsure...

Posted on 2004-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a client who wants to replace their office's uninterruptable power supplies.  I haven't dealt with many different types, so I was wondering if anybody has any personal preferences or favorite UPS options.

Thoughts regarding both online and standby UPS units are welcome.  Thanks in advance!

WP
0
Comment
Question by:WhitePhantom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tapkep
tapkep earned 800 total points
ID: 12693916
I would choose APC SmartUPS (line-interactive). They are probably the most expensive, but (at least in my experience) best, too.Second brand probably would be BestPower.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev_nice earned 400 total points
ID: 12694578
few things to consider while buying/suggesting UPS...

1. Type of protection... u wanna protect a Server(s) or Desktops...!!!
2. Objective is to provide protection from sudden Unplanned power failure or to provide backup in case of a power failure.
3. Pattern of Power supply... volatage fluctuations and interruptions in power.

My favourite remains APS as well... but do consider cpl of local brands as well if u r providing Power backup for long hours... more than 30 minutes especially for Desktops as big  PRICE difference exist in UPS. For servers... Dont take chances and Deploy APC... they r the best... indeed.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tapkep
tapkep earned 800 total points
ID: 12694776
BestPower is no longer manufacturing UPS'es (replaced by Powerware/Invensys) :-/ . We have several Powerware 5115 1000VA devices - hardware is quite good (but noisy), software is unusable.

You can also look at http://www.tripplite.com/ - it cal also be alternative to APC.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 12739074
Thank you all for your input.  I found it helpful in my search for a UPS.

WP
0