?
Solved

OracelHelper class again!!

Posted on 2004-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I need to insert records into a table from a form where can input my values.
I have to use the Microsoft Data Access Application Block , OracleHelper class only!!
I am having a nightmare from the time i was introduced to this DAAB, there are lots
of methods like ExecuteDataset,ExecuteReader,ExecuteScalar,ExecuteNonQuery

which one should i use
I did a lot of searching but the parameters which these methods are stored procedures
but i dont have any storeprocs.
i just have to do one small insertion
can anyone help me out??


0
Comment
Question by:vishnunarayan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:123654789987
123654789987 earned 150 total points
ID: 12694762
For a simple insertion in the database u have to use the ExecuteNonQuery method with the following signature

public shared ExecuteNonQuery(connection as OracleConnection, commandText as string ) as Int

or u can use
     
public shared ExecuteNonQuery(connection as OracleConnection, CommandYype.Text,commandText as string ) as Int


u don't have to worry about any other parameters or overloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:vishnunarayan
ID: 12694893
Can i use something like

OracleHelper.ExecuteNonquery(sConnectionString as OracleConnection, CommandType.Text, commandText as string)
where
commandText = "insert into mytablename values(' ', ' ')"  ?????

I actually want to give my qurey as "select * from mytable"
and say recordset.addnew so that i can check for duplication in my table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vishnunarayan
ID: 12694971
ok now i get it
ExecuteNonquery will return an integer value
i used it this way
Dim rtnvalue as integer

rtnvalue = OracleHelper.ExecuteNonQuery(sConnectionString, CommandType.Text, "INSERT INTO OraTest values (" & txtcatno.Text & "," & txtsiteid.Text & "," & txtCategory.Text & "," & txtEmail.Text & ")")

But this doubt of mine remains still

I actually want to give my qurey as "select * from mytable"
and say recordset.addnew so that i can check for duplication in my table
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vishnunarayan
ID: 12695174
i want to use the qurey "select * from mytable " with a WHERE clause
which method should i use
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mani_sai earned 150 total points
ID: 12696394
First Step :
You can use ExecuteReader for the select query.

Second Step:
Check to see If it returns nothing then you can use ExecuteNonQuery for Insert.

Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:vishnunarayan
ID: 12712701
If i want to do the same in ASP.Net i think i can use the methods in the same way isnt't??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 12727120
Sorry for the delay in replying.

Sure, you can do it the same way.
0