?
Solved

Executing a batch file only if the laptop is located on a particular subnet.

Posted on 2004-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi guys,

Hope you can help.

Requirement/s:

- Back up a folder on a laptop daily to a network location.
- Only run the backup task IF the user is located on subnet 10.60.10.x
- System in question is a laptop that gets a DHCP address.

I can generate the backup script, but what Id like help si the following:

1. How to code the script so that it only runs IF the laptop is given a DHCP address of 10.60.10.x and not another DHCP address, meaning it is on a different subnet

2. If the user is not connected to the LAN, and the task runs, to not run the script at all. That is, Id like the script to be able to check for a network connection, and if none, to abort the running of the backup.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you..

Simon

0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12694969
The easiest way is to look for a known network folder or file and abort if it does not exist

i.e.

if exist \\computername\share backupfiles

0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 400 total points
ID: 12694979
Let me do this a little better

Folder, file or Share - it should work on all three.

if exist \\computername\share call backupfiles.cmd

where backupfiles.cmd contains the code for backing up the files you want.

If the \\computername\share cannot be found - there will be a small timeout delay as the script tries to find it.

HTH
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1600 total points
ID: 12695001
Try it with this; this calculates the actual subnet, using the subnet mask. If the IP address isn't coming from a DHCP server, the script won't run the backup part.
Simply add your backup section where indicated.

@echo off
setlocal
set BackupSubnet=10.60.10.0
set TempFile=%Temp%\%~n0.tmp

ipconfig /all >"%TempFile%"
:: *** If no DHCP IP address, abort
type "%TempFile%" ^| find /i "DHCP"
if errorlevel 1 goto NoBackup
:: *** DHCP is used: Calculate the subnet
for /f "tokens=2 delims=:" %%a in ('type "%TempFile%" ^| find /i "IP Address"') do set IPAddress=%%a
for /f "tokens=2 delims=:" %%a in ('type "%TempFile%" ^| find /i "Subnet"') do set IPSubnetMask=%%a
del "%TempFile%"
for /f "tokens=1-4 delims=. " %%a in ("%IPAddress%") do (
  set s1=%%a
  set s2=%%b
  set s3=%%c
  set s4=%%d
)
for /f "tokens=1-4 delims=." %%a in ("%IPSubnetMask%") do (
  set /a s1 "&=" %%a
  set /a s2 "&=" %%b
  set /a s3 "&=" %%c
  set /a s4 "&=" %%d
)
set IPSubnet=%s1%.%s2%.%s3%.%s4%
echo Current subnet: %IPSubnet%
if not "%IPSubnet%"=="BackupSubnet" goto NoBackup
:: *** Backup the folder here:


:: *** end of Backup
:NoBackup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 12838836
Thank you so much guys....Sorry about the delay in allocating points for this.

Much appreciated.

Simon
0