Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Motorola SM56 PCI internal modem keeps disconnecting.  Does it work for anyone with XP reliably?

Posted on 2004-11-29
10
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is this modem a load of rubbish or has anyone actually managed to make it work (in XP)?

I used to use a system with a PC-Chips 810LMR motherboard which came with a CNR modem.  This worked fantastically reliably with Windows Me, even though Win Me was absolutely rubbish.

I have just built a new PC with Win XP Pro.  I have installed a modem that I had that had never been used.  It was in a box without a manufacturers name.  But one of the chips on the board said Motorola on it so I installed the drivers for the SM56 that I had on a CD..  Does anyone know how to check what the modem actually is for definite?

Anyway, the modem works and seems to work well but then disconnects for no reason.  If this is a problem with the line or my extension cable then why was I so successful with my old PC?

Unfortunately I have no CNR connector on my new Asus motherboard.

I tried installing the newest driver on the Motorola site and my modem no longer worked.

The driver before that one on the Motorola site works but still has this disconnecting problem.

I notice that it says on the Motorola site that the driver is a speakerphone modem, whereas the one that I had on CD was for a fax modem, which I think is more likely the case.  Do you think this would matter to the operation of the modem?

Is the SM56 just really sensitive to noise on the telephone line or something?

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:peparsons
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12697741
is this the driver you used ?

http://www.motorola.com/softmodem/driver.htm

It could be that your line is not optimal, have it tested by your telephone Cy
0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 12698235
I am already aware of that web page.  I have tried 6.05 but it disconnects frequently.  6.08 did not work at all.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12698903
on the xp pro, did you do any upgrades?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 12699663
I have  Version 5.1 (Build 2600.xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158 : Service Pack 2

I have not downloaded any updates because I imagined that they would be very large files.

Why? Do you know of a patch that relates to modems?

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1700 total points
ID: 12703594
Not  specifically, but xp is known to have problems with some hard en soft, after upgrading
You could try lowering the speed for testing :   http://www.answers.vt.edu/ask4help/connection/vtkb749.htm

Here other suggestions to try : (apparently, it happens a lot, and has several causes)

http://www.prw.net/faqomatic/cache/91.html
http://dnet.net/techSupport/supportFAQ.asp  >>look at the last part
http://www.horizon.bc.ca/modemdisconnect.html
http://help.expedient.com/dialup/disconnects.shtml
http://support.cavtel.net/faq.php#disconnect
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:fatcontroller
fatcontroller earned 300 total points
ID: 12714867
>>Does anyone know how to check what the modem actually is for definite?

Run Hyperterminal; connect to the associated COM port and query with
ati1 thru ati7. (These are commands to be typed at the Hyperterminal window).

http://www.zoltrix.com/support_html/modem/USEMODEM.HTM for a clear explanation
of AT commands. (Not Motorola but AT is pretty universal).

Alternatively, in Control Panel, Phone and Modem Options, Modems tab, Properties,
Diagnostics tab, Query Modem.

http://www.modemsite.com/56k/premiumc.asp (third of the way down left side),
appear to be SM56 drivers. Requires sign-up unfortunately.

0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 12715180
fatcontroller (I like your alias.)

I had already used Hyperterminal.  It does indeed say that it is an SM56.  I wasn't confident that that was not just telling me the information obtained from the driver I had installed.  How do I know that that is not the case?

Is it actually possible to install the wrong driver and still have the driver work?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1700 total points
ID: 12715234
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fatcontroller
ID: 12715296
>>How do I know that that is not the case?

By installing a different driver.
Is there a generic driver in XP that will install?
Standard modem or suchlike?

Before broadband, I had a USR pcmcia modem...it would
work (not with all facilities) well enough with a generic driver,
at least to connect and d/l the correct manufacturer's version.
I suppose that's not quite the *wrong* driver but neither
is it the right one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 12778032
Well, I still haven't sorted out this rubbish modem but you folks have given me plenty to be going on.  I thought I better dish out some points before you started to believe that I had forgotten you.

Thanks
0