[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blue screen when playing Everquest 2

Posted on 2004-11-29
22
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi i just built a new computer here are the specs.
Asus a7n8x-e deluxe MB
3200+ CPU Amd 400MHZ fsb
Albatron Nvidia Graphics Card fx5900 800 mhz core clock
Sata Raptor Wd 10,000 rpms hard drive
1 gig of kindston pc3200 ram


OK so the specs seem pretty good to me . But here is my problem. So far i haven't played anything but Ever Quest 2 on this machine. Now at odd times during the game when i play it WIndows blue screens real fast ebfore you can read the error message and restarts the whole computer.  I caught the screen one time and the blue screen sayed something about physical memory management. That was all i caught before it restarted on me.  I already took the liberty of changing the memory sticks thinking they were bad.. That didnt work. I updated video card drivers to the newest drivers as well as the direct x..That didnt work either.. Im stumped please help.
                                                                                                     Thanks... Ray Z

0
Comment
Question by:zoocow03
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12695745
right click on my computer, choose properties, advanced, startup and recovery and un check automatically restart, then when you get the blue screen you will be able to see the numbers, post the exact screen here and we will see if we can help
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12695778
If your PC is XP SP2, you had better upgrade the nVidia Display Driver.
http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp      

Check system event log and look system event 1001.
Control Panel --> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer --> System --> Record 1001
Copy the content of all the record 1001 and paste them back here
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoocow03
ID: 12698580
Also i forgot to mention it blue screened once on me at boot up .. but only once.. but so far it does it like its job when everquest 2 is running.  I will post the even log later on today.


                                                                              Thanks,
                                                                           Ray Zuchowski


p.s someone was telling me it could be the bios doing it .. and that i should update the bios but i wont do anything untill u guys see the error message.. Thanks again
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zoocow03
ID: 12702916
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x000000d1 (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini112804-01.dmp.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12703097
(0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
                                                             ^^^^^^^ Instruction address
I think this is related to faulty ram as the instruction address is zero. I suggest you run the ram test to make sure the problem is not related to faulty ram.
http://www.memtest86.com
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 600 total points
ID: 12704858
googling for 000000d1 bugcheck indicates a driver problem try updating the sound card drivers as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoocow03
ID: 12706727
i already changed the ram so its not the ram.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12706850
Do you get the same abend or different abend? It may be faulty cache memory at the CPU, the cache meory at the Mother board and faulty PSU.

Use Prime 95 to stress test your CPU and RAM (http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoocow03
ID: 12706875
yes its the same brand. Its Kingston pc3200
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12706897
Did it do this before you updated the vid driver? If not, roll it back
and again udate the sound card driver
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12707268
I think you misunderstand my question. Do you get the same system crash code  (ie bugcheck code) after you changed the ram?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoocow03
ID: 12707308
when i installed the second ethernet card and the raid driver .. when it asked to restart it gave me a blue screen so im not sure if it is a driver issue.  Im not sure if its the same Blue screen error i recieved when it restarted vrs. the one i get in ever quest.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12707612
If your windows only encounter two BSODs, it is not worthwhile to investigate the problem. If your windows crashes more than 5 times. it is justify to find out the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoocow03
ID: 12708022
I didnt see if it was the same crash code. I dont have the old memory either i brought it back.  Uhh im gettin so pissed at this.  Someone told me it could be the video card. Since it hooks up to the power supply that i should up the voltage on the video card to 1.6 to help it out a little better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoocow03
ID: 12712598
OKay new update.  I flashed the bios.. Installed new nforce drivers on motherboard which updated the sound card an everything else. Also disabled the marvell yukon gigabite device which is the 100by 100 ethernet port.  I recieved dffernt blue screen messages each time i did something differnt while playing ever quest 2 .  Finally i decided to take the memory out of my old computer which is corsair pc 2100 512mb  .  I put the two sticks of 256mb in as dual channel. Loaded up ever quest 2. Played it for over 20 min and no blue screens. The game ran like crap but no blue screens.  Now did it not blue screen cause it was corsair and not kingston ram or did it not blue screen cause i went from a gig to 512 and pc 3200 to pc 2100.  I dunno so far it seems like its deff a mem issue.  I listed earlier in this forum that i also tried two differnt sticks of mem on here . They were the same model sticks and same manufacturas the originial kingston sticks and it sitll did the same thing.. Im stumped .. What do you all think? Is it mem or motherboard or what?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12712941
I think this is ram problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoocow03
ID: 12716677
I Think it is a memory issue like a conflict with the brands. But why would everything on the computer work fine such as going on the internet and doing day to day windows tasks and not blue screening. I Dont understand and a company such as kingston not being compatible with a mb such as Asus. I dunno i need a finial response what to do before i call newegg and asking to switch brands in memory or getting a new motherboard.

                                                                                                     Thanks,
                                                                                                 Ray Zuchowski


P.S. On my dual channel settup . Does it matter i have the memory in slots 1 and 3. Instead of 1 and 2?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12716758
My hardware guru just took a look at this Q and suggested you chang e the ram timing down to 2700 (in the bios) with the kingston chips
and give it a test
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoocow03
ID: 12720315
how do i change the timming down on the memory on the bios. Is it listed in there somewhere.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:cpc2004
cpc2004 earned 600 total points
ID: 12938370
Your problem is similiar to this case. What is speed of your RAM? Reduce the speed of the ram may resolve the problem
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21215008.html
0