?
Solved

Hyperlink an IP Address - Access 97

Posted on 2004-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have an IP Address field on my form.  I would like a command button that will open a brower with http to the IP Address...

For example, http://10.19.192.168  <---- would be the line in my web browser.

Any idea's?
0
Comment
Question by:perplexed71
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12695863
something like this (will open in a new window)

private sub cmdMyButtonName_click()
        application.followHyperlink "http://10.19.192.168 ", , true
End Sub
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12695982
ohh.. a field

private sub cmdMyButtonName_click()
        application.followHyperlink Me.MyHyperLinkField, , true
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:perplexed71
ID: 12695987
I get this error,

Run-time Error '-2146697211 (800c005)':
Methond 'FollowHyperlink' of object'_Application' Failed
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12696022
works fine here (Access 2003 though)

But i use 97 at work and im 99.9999999% sure Application.hyperlink is there
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NGPSoft1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12696658
I tried it with Access 97, got the same results as you. Interestingly, it appears to work fine if you pass it a FQDN, as opposed to an IP address.

Try this:

Public Sub testit()
Dim i As Integer
Dim progstr As String
Dim url As String
url = "http://10.19.192.168"
progstr = "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"
i = Shell(progstr & " " & url)
Debug.Print i
End Sub

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perplexed71
ID: 12696881
Here's what I have:

Private Sub HTTP_Click()
Application.FollowHyperlink Me.IPAddress, , True
End Sub

The error is now:

Run-time Error '432'
File name or class name not found during Automation operation.
0