Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cookie: Write in jscript; read in html or vbscript

Posted on 2004-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am trying to pass variables from jscript back to HTML variables.  From other threads, it appears that via cookies is a clever and simple way. I would like to get my hands on a code snippet to do this. Can someone help?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gafriedman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pratap_r
ID: 12696309
what do you mean by HTML variables?? you mean in asp?

try this link for javascript http://www.echoecho.com/jscookies02.htm

you can access the variables in your asp by using Response.Cookies("cookiename")

Have Fun!
Pratap
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DrWarezz earned 500 total points
ID: 12697251
>"HTML variables"
Author, there's no such thing :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 13048775
DrWarezz, that was cool ;-)
0