?
Solved

Install win98se with a non-bootable cd-rom.

Posted on 2004-11-29
14
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am trying to install win98se on a newly formatted hdd. The installation cd that I have is not bootable. I can boot to dos from a floppy. I have a 98se startup disk(floppy) from the machine I am using now. Can someone walk me through this? I have so much written info that my head is swimming. I need some human help!!
0
Comment
Question by:thegriz
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12696180
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegriz
ID: 12696250
Hi jvuz. I already have that one printed out. I can't decipher it or any of the other printed helps. What I need is someone to babysit me through this. I am doing(or not doing) some little thing wrong & I can't see what it is. I am in hopes that one of you guys has had the same experience & can beat the solution through my thick head!
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 12696798
When you boot to your Floppy, do you get access to your CD Rom? If yes, go to your CD drive, then enter cd \win98 and then enter Setup.exe.

Your system should now start to install...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 12698184
If your Windows 98 boot floppy gives you an option to start with CD support or install from CD choose that option.  If it does not then when you boot to the 98 floppy type setup at the A: prompt.  This should launch the 98 setup as long as this boot floppy you are using is truely a 98 setup disk.

If you have any more questions keep posting.

Tony
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegriz
ID: 12698876
Hi Tony. No luck with "start with cd-rom support". The 98 floppy  is the startup disk that I made for my own machine. It will display the help files but won't start the cd-rom.
      Ray
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12699086
If you build the floppy from a running Windows 98  system via "control panel, Add / Remove Software", the drivers for many CD Rom drives should copied to the floppy. When you boot with that floppy it should load the drivers for CD Rom and you should then also be able use that drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegriz
ID: 12699685
Thanks rindi! That was point on! I'm installing as we speak!
    thegriz
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12700258
Always happy to help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 12701181
Glad that all worked out.  I thought you had an actual windows 98 install floppy.  Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegriz
ID: 12701335
Hi tmireles. Nothin' to be sorry about. Perhaps I didn't make myself clear. I tried to. I didn't know that there was a windows 98 install floppy available. There must be a bunch in a set! I don't really know all the ettiquette of this site so I'll ask this. Was I supposed to split the points on the question? If I was I apologize!
     thegriz
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 12701562
You only split the points if you thought your question was answered by a combination of different ideas from people.  So if an answer from person A and and answer from person B helped then the point split would be a nice thing to do for all involved.  If on the same token you solved your own question after trying to troubleshoot the problem while doing in here then you can post the solution and then ask for your points to be refunded.

In this case rindi was the one that called that so I think you made the right choice.  By the way Windows 98 (at least second edition) has 1 install floppy that is used for setup in the event that the computer bios did not support boot up from a CDROM and only supported the floppy.  The only real thing it did was have the setup information for the CD and load the CDROM drivers so that you can install from the CD.  Also has fdisk on it so that you can reformat your drive.

It sounds like all worked out so.....good luck to you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:thegriz
ID: 12701644
Is that floppy anything like the startup floppy that I used? The one I made in add/remove programs for my own machine?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 12701660
Not really.  The startup floppy would have prompted you if you wanted to start the installation from the CD or CDROM with support of no CDROM.  However the floppy that you used that you made essentially loads the drivers for the CDROM which is what in the end you really need so......

Not a real big deal if you don't have the floppy and you are already installing.  If you had the floppy it would say on it Windows 98 setup disk or something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegriz
ID: 12701683
Thanks for the input buddy. Noted & filed!
0