?
Solved

"Visual Basic Unexpected Error 32809"

Posted on 2004-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I get the following error message when opening MS Word:

"Visual Basic Unexpected Error 32809"

I'm able to click through it and go on to use Word fine.

I've tried re-installing it but the error still occurs. Any ideas on how to get rid of it?

I've asked the question before. Someone suggested that I rename the normal.dot file so that it was re-created when the person next ran Word. This didn't resolve it however.

Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:peparsons
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12696409
Sounds like you have an autoexec/autorun macro in Word.  Are you expecting a macro to run every time you start Word?  If not run you virus scanner

If you are expecting that, show the macro.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 12696639
I don't want to run a macro when I open word, though perhaps it is the case that my virus scanner has put something there to scan files automatically.

How would I check that?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 12699862
If you go to Tools/Macro/Macros, you should get the Macros dialogue.
The names will be displayed in the list box. If there is one called AutoExec, it will run when you start up Word.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12703149
The virus scanner wouldn't put anything in the file however it is possible a virus did.  There are viruses that attach themselves to Word documents and insert and Autoexec macro.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 1000 total points
ID: 12709713
Just for testing purposes, you can also try removing all templates from the startup folder (Tools, File Locations, Startup).  See if you still have the same problem.  If so, you can then open each startup template one by one and look for AutoExec.  I know there's an easier way....but at least this will tell you what template it's in.
0