[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Task Manager disappears when minimized

Posted on 2004-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have two Windows 2003 servers, both enterprise edition.

If you open task manager and in the Options, tick "Minimize on use" and "Hide when minimized".

Now when you minimize it, it vanishes !

It also does not show up in the systray at all, only shows on task bar.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesMonaghan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12696444
Are you sure it is not in the system tray ?  make sure it is NOT hiding anywhere in the system tray
if you select both the options of "Minimize on use" and "Hide when minimized"
and click on minimize , it should go to the system tray and wont show up in the Task bar....

You are seeing an exact opposite behavior.

Try #113 from here
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
and see if you can repair task manager...  Might work for 2003
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12696455
Also right-click on start button
go to properties
go to taskbar
click on "customize" under hide inactive icons and make CPU usage there as always show
see if that would change
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12696499
Hello James,

Apparently, this happens in XP also. There is an interesting fix mentioned here:

http://www.computergripes.com/windowsxp.and.me.html

A reader of this page has experienced this problem too and wrote to say that if you kill Task Manager from itself and then launch a new instance, the problem disappears. I have not yet verified this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesMonaghan
ID: 12696520
I did # 113 from http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

Worked first time !

Thanks sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12696521
cfairley,

Not sure if you are getting the same behavior or not in your XP, but I am not seeing the same behavior as what James is getting both in my XP pro aswell as Windows 2003 server machine.. Strange
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12696601
Sunray,

I was not experiencing the behavior either, just offering a possible solution.  Thanks for the link though.  I think I'm going to spend the rest of the day examining the fixes :-)
0