[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 problems

Posted on 2004-11-29
15
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Well, my computer was working fine until i deleted some temporary internet files. Now my outlook dosent seem to logon to Exchange server mailbox while when i do verification in the settings , it dectects my name . Also i cannot browse internet anymore , whenever i try any site it gets res//winnt.... error page. Searched for virses, spywares but none was there.  pinging to server is working fine so network connection is there Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:MOvais_Khan
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 2000 total points
ID: 12696478
Try this tool to repair your winsock:

http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12696494
Also follow this

How did my homepage get set to res://random.dll/index.html#96676 or something similar?
http://www.pchell.com/support/onlythebest.shtml

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12696524
Run spyware both in Normal and Safe mode to be sure that the system is free of spywares,adwares and Malwares.

PLEASE GET THE SPYWARE REMOVAL TOOLS FROM THE BELOW WEBSITE. THAT PAQ IS CREATED SO THAT ALL THE TOOLS ARE NOT GUMMED UP IN THIS THREAD.

Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with Spybot ,Ad-ware ,CWshredder.After installing them, First Update them and then run

Once running all the above tools and others given in that thread, download and run Hijackthis.
Download Hijacthis from here http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-69.shtml.
Get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here
http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it.
 The analyser site is used so that you donot gum up the thread with the entire log.

Check this tutorial aswell : http://aumha.org/a/hjttutor.php

Remove the bad ones that the site reports. If it says unknown process, then use a search engine to check if those are bad ones. If bad remove them , if you still cannot find then post those files alone here.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12696608
MOvais_Khan,

You should also find this http://www.pchell.com/support/lookfor.shtml
in the list of links in my previous suggestion link

Remove temporary internet files, folders and cookies

How to Delete the Contents of the Temporary Internet Files Folder
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260897

Also remove windows Temp files going to

1) Start --> run --> typein:  %systemroot%/temp
2) Start  --> run --> typein: %temp%
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOvais_Khan
ID: 12696965
Sunray,
   I have run spyware (Spybot, and lava Adware) both in safe mode and normal, didnt find anything. Ran antivirus as well and didnt find anything. Hijack log did not find anything nasty. Have deleted all the files in temporary folder. But the problem exist. When i try to open any site in internet explorer, it gives me this page (Cannot open this webpage.... and in the end Cannot find DNS server). Now i have tried pinging to my dns server, its working fine. All the other workstations on the network is working fine.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12696999
You should definitely try winsockfix ..

How about browsing in safe mode ?

how about browsing in a different user account in the same machine ?

How about browsing using a different browser in the problematic user account ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOvais_Khan
ID: 12697118
winsockfix fixed the problem. Sunray u r a genious. Thanks a lot buddy. Thanks to all of you for suggestions.
Regards
Ovais

P.S Any suggestions as to why this happened
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12697123
MOvais_Khan,

Corruption of TCP/IP stack due to following

a) you might have removed some virus or spyware recently
b) some spyware or virus would have corrupted that before you even removed those
c) general tcp issues might cause this

Glad you got it fixed
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12697136
MOvais_Khan,

Please check again
Luv2smile was the one who suggested winsock fix.. I merely supported that as checking for spyware didnot solve the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOvais_Khan
ID: 12697328
OOPS, i guess i didnt notice this with all the heck. Anyways so how do i reverse the points. Apologies to luv2smile
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12697335
Please post a 0 pt question in Community support and request the mods to open this question.
Then you can do what needs to be done
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOvais_Khan
ID: 12697507
Well where do i post that question, where is the that section. I have mailed to cs<AT>experts-exchange .com to open this question to redistribute the points. As soon as that happens... i will redistirbute it
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12697549
MOvais_Khan,

Emailing CS is slower than posting here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0