?
Solved

Convert file in Corel WordPerfect 8 to PDF

Posted on 2004-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am trying to convert a file in Corel WordPerfect 8 to PDF. First I opened the file in Corel WordPerfect 8, then saved it to Word 7.0, then from Word 7.0 to PDF, the file was converted successfully but when I opened the PDF file, all the lines were mess up.
What should I do? Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:CochiseCounty
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 1000 total points
ID: 12697133
If you have Adobe Acrobat (the purchased product) then you can print to a PDF directly from WordPerfect.  The PDF writer should appear on the printer list.  You select this driver and print to it.  It will then ask for a file name to give it.

If you are using a third-party PDF driver that works only with Word, then you either need to reformat the document within Word (which is a bit of a long way round), or you need to buy/download a third party PDF driver that works in the way described in my first paragraph i.e., Print, Select printer (PDF), Filename.

If you want a recommendation for a PDF driver that should work in your situation, try Scansoft's PDFConverter.  It is not free though.  However there are some which are free.  How good they are, I do not know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LSORRELLS
ID: 12706863
WordPerfect 8 has a save as function as one of the selections is PDF.  No need to use acrobat or gor through Word (which does not convert WP formatting very well, intentionally).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12734776
Hi CochiseCounty :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0