Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Automated a script that will login to another unix box and run a shell script on that box...

Posted on 2004-11-29
12
Medium Priority
?
11,346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm trying to create a shell script that I could run using KRON or manually that would do the following:

1.  telnet to another unix box (Sun OS 5.6).  The originating Unix box is HP UX 12.0 64bit.
2.  While logged on to the 2nd box, run a shell script in a specified directory.  This script is already in place and runs on demand.
3.  Logout of second box.

What do I need to setup on the source and target boxes to make this work?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bmickey
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 12697523
It would be better if instead of using telnet, you'd prefer using rsh/ssh.

Manav
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmickey
ID: 12697596
I don't care what I'm using , my main goal is to be able to automated a script on another server from the first server.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
manav_mathur earned 400 total points
ID: 12697761
In that case, you will have to use the $HOME/.rhosts and /etc/rhosts.equiv files.
$HOME/.rhosts will contain entries for which user can be trusted.

If a user/group is trusted for a particular rhosts file, then the user can login without supplying an id/password

see this for further

http://publib16.boulder.ibm.com/pseries/en_US/files/aixfiles/rhosts.htm

after that, you may use .telnetrc if it serves your purpose.....

Manav

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 12700179
Please use ssh, then it is as simple as setting up ssh keys then doing:

ssh remotehost /script/to/run
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 12700828
Also... HP-UX 12.0?

The latest version is 11.22, with 11.23 expected in the next couple of months and 11.30 some time next year.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 400 total points
ID: 12700968
Hi,

  For ssh login without password, you need
1. Login as userA on machineA and run the following commands:
   $ssh-keygen -t dsa
   $ssh-keygen -t rsa
Note : Accept the default

The above would generate 4 files under $HOME/.ssh
id_dsa
id_dsa.pub
id_rsa
id_rsa.pub

cd $HOME/.ssh
cat id_dsa.pub > authorized_keys
cat id_rsa.pub >> authorized_keys
rm id_dsa.pub id_rsa.pub
chmod 700 authorized_keys

2. Now copy this authorized_keys (which you created as above) to the home dir of the destination machine.
 In your case machineB and userA (since the user name is same on both nodes).

3. For all machines,
check sshd_config (/etc/ssh/sshd_config) file to make sure that it contains the following entry
---
PubkeyAuthentications yes

chech ssh_config (/etc/ssh/ssh_config) file for the following entry
--
ForwardAgent yes

4. Now you would be able to execute the commands on dest host without asking for password.
No matter what is the password you have for both accounts.

For example:
$ ssh <remote hostname> <command>

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 12701784
If you don't worry about security, you can use rsh (setup .rhosts file etc) use:
   rsh remote-host /path-to/script

Better to use secure ssh, setup ssh login without password (otherwise use expect
script to handle the password), and use

ssh login@remote-host "/path-to/script"
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 400 total points
ID: 12702089
for similar automated purpose I use expect scripts http://expect.nist.gov/
one downside is that , I need to have my password in clear text inside the script , ofcourse you can make the script readable only by you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pravinsalunke
ID: 13062580
I have 2 basic doubts
1. I am trying to read command line (input typed by user) and then check the same. Pl see the script below
.....................................................................................
echo "To run application press 1"
read input
if [ "$input"=1 ]; then
echo "Pressed 1"
elif [ "$input" =2 ]; then
.....................................................................................
When I run the script gives follwing errors-
': not a valid identifieread: `input
./file.sh: line 9: syntax error near unexpected token `elif'
'/file.sh: line 9: `elif [ "$input" =2 ]; then

2. I am writting a shell script-
If I put the first statement  in shell script file as  
#!/bin/sh
When I run the script I get "file not found" error

Please clarify the same
0