Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Congifuring Telent access for ldap server

Posted on 2004-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Does anyone know how to configure a linux ldap server to allow me to login into it via telnet access?
0
Comment
Question by:dlev15
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12698407
You don't say what Linux the LDAP server is running, so all I can say is what's required for a modern RedHat or similar. By default the telent service is disabled (if it is installed at all) because it is an insecure protocol in that the username & password and all data is sent in the clear and thus subject to a sniffer attack. On those systems ssh is enabled by default and is the preferred means of remotely accessing the server. There are ssh clients available for just about everything and you'd be well advised to use it rather than telnet.

However, if this server and clients are all located behind a firewall and are all trustworthy you can enable telnet by executing 'chkconfig telnet on'. It is possible that the telnet-server package wasn't installed (check with 'rpm -q telnet-server'). If it isn't installed you can add it from your distro CD's and then enable the server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12699390
> configure a linux ldap server to allow me to login into it via telnet access
Your question is
1. Configure a Linux LDAP server for login authentication
2. Telnet login to Linux box

For Q2, as jlevie mentioned, ssh is better than telnet. If you need ssh client software for M$ Windows,
then you can download putty (free):
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

For Q1, which Linux do you have? RedHat/Fedora, SuSE or Mandrake?
For most Linux, you need to install openldap-server to set up LDAP server.
Here is the quick start guide for openldap
http://www.openldap.org/doc/admin22/quickstart.html

Regards,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlev15
ID: 12699412
i have redhat 9 and we are using slapd
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 12699655
> redhat 9 and we are using slapd
slapd is the LDAP daemon. For RedHat 9, it should be OpenLDAP.

The following URL is OpenLDAP setup for RedHat Linux 9:
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-9-Manual/ref-guide/ch-ldap.html

For Q1, you can download telnet-server from the URL
http://download.fedoralegacy.org/redhat/9/os/i386/telnet-server-0.17-25.i386.rpm
and
rpm -Uvh telnet-server-0.17-25.i386.rpm  <=== install telnet server
chkconfig telnet on   <=== turn on telnet server

Wesly
0