?
Solved

How do I hook a fedora 2 linux box up to my network domain? Where do I configure this at?? I am a newbie in training??? Thanks

Posted on 2004-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I need to know the steps in getting my linux fedora 2 box on my network domain. I do not know where to go or what to do???  Any and all help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:heydorft
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12697346
0
 

Author Comment

by:heydorft
ID: 12697653
My network is windows server 2003. I forgot to add this.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12698501
That's not a problem. The link I gave you before will have the information you need.
Here is a more specific one :-
http://asia.cnet.com/enterprise/netadmin/0,39035505,39081966-39000223c-1,00.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12701505
Hi,

    Here is another document for your reference:
Windows Domain Logins from Desktop/LX Workstations:
http://benedict.isomedia.com/homes/kpuckett/Windows_Domain_Logins_from_DesktopLX.htm

Wesly
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:campbelc
ID: 12710816
By network domain you mean? Active directory or web site? And what are you exactly wanting this new Redhat box to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heydorft
ID: 12714811
Active directory. I want to be able to browse out to our network and see what is on it. Like network places allow you to do. I did not know if this was possible or not. I want to be able to  join my Fedora to my workplace domain.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12714952
> I want to be able to browse out to our network and see what is on it. Like network places allow you to do
Say your AD domainname is "YourDomain"  <=== domain name may vary

Login Fedora Core 2 (Gnome), double click on "Computer", choose menu "File --> Open Location" and
type "smb://YourDomain/" in the location bar.

Or you can use LinNeighborhood (which can be found on http://freshmeat.net and is pretty self explanitory)
or the command line smbclient (type "rpm -qa | grep -i samba" to check if Samba is installed or not)
# smbclient -L MyDomain
# mkdir /tmp/MyDomain/share; smbmount //MyDomain/share tmp/MyDomain/share

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12715055
Or
Login Fedora Core 2 (Gnome), double click on "Computer", doube click on "Network", double click on "Windows Network".

Wesly
0