?
Solved

Pc continues to cut off.

Posted on 2004-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When powering on pc it cuts off after post beep (4 seconds).  What do you think the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:Wilsok
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 12697660
can be anything :
CMOS battery low (must be 3 V)
power supply bad
motherboard bad
memory bad.
For troubleshooting, start with 1 ram stick, 1 disk, kbd + mouse, and video card. This should boot; otherwise one of the connected is bad
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dmox
ID: 12697832
Check this link for the meaning of the beeps:

http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm

It could be the Video Card or a bad motherboard from the beeps you've described.
0