[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"How do I build a string in HTML that includes the current "SessionID"?

Posted on 2004-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am building a website using ASP.net.   I now know how to build a string in the code-behind (C#) that includes the current "SessionID", it works like this:

String strSecureURL = "https://www.MySite.com" + this.Request.ServerVariables["SERVER_NAME"].ToString() + "/(" + this.Request.ServerVariables["HTTP_ASPFILTERSESSIONID"].ToString() + ")" + this.Request.ServerVariables["URL"].ToString();

My question is "how can I build a similar string in the HTML code?".  In other words, "How do I build a string in HTML of the form "href=https://www.MySite.com/pathname/(sessionID)/pageXX.aspx"?
0
Comment
Question by:Finch
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gadget27 earned 800 total points
ID: 12699638
I am not sure if I understand this question correctly, but if when you say 'in HTML of the form' you mean in the the HTML of the ASPX file for that form, you can simply insert your code in the ASPX file surrounded by <% and %>.

Ex:

<%
String strSecureURL
strSecureURL = "https://www.MySite.com" + this.Request.ServerVariables["SERVER_NAME"].ToString() + "/(" + this.Request.ServerVariables["HTTP_ASPFILTERSESSIONID"].ToString() + ")" + this.Request.ServerVariables["URL"].ToString();
%>

Then in your anchor tag....

<a href='<%=strSecureURL%>'>

That ought to do it for you.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:surajguptha
surajguptha earned 200 total points
ID: 12702964
You can build a string using javascript or VBscript. But using javascript or VB script we wont be able to access server variables. So it would require us to save these values in hidden variables.

Assuming that the three values are stored in h1,h2,h3 and we are using javascript.

function BuildString()
{
    var strUrl = 'https://www.MySite.com' + document.all.h1.value + "/(" + document.all.h2.value + "/("  + document.all.h3.value;
return strUrl;
}
0