?
Solved

non-authoritative answer?

Posted on 2004-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
1,649 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I did an nslookup on my name and got this
-------------------------------------
c:> nslookup dissolvedz.com

Server:         68.10.16.30
Address:        68.10.16.30#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   dissolvedz.com
Address: 68.34.76.5
------------------------------------

What does it mean by "non-authoritative answer?"
For what it's worth, I have the A records for dissolved.com pointing to my home IP (68.34.76.5)


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12698718
see if this sheds some light
http://forums.devshed.com/archive/t-23627
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12698736
Thanks for link. So is that link saying it is an error or not?
I can ping dissolvedz.com and it returns the proper IP (mine).
WHat do you think?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12698839

Non-authoritative normally means one of two things (and neither is an error):

1. It's given the answer from the servers DNS Cache rather than performing a full lookup on the address (back to the source).

2. The server is not the start of authority for the domain and may have a slave zone

In nslookup you can see if further details about the record with the "set debug" command:

C:\> nslookup
> set debug
> dissolvedz.com

Which will show you an ANSWERS section (and loads of other things) including the remaining TTL (Time To Live). Once the TTL Expires it'll request the address from either the specified Forwarder or the Source Server if you ask it to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12699617
ok , so non authorative is either an answer that is cached, or the server isnt the state of authority for the domain.

I am using my registar's DNS servers. I havent touched those. All I have done is changed the A and CNAME records. Any idea whats going on?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12699656

Not sure, is dissolvedz.com the real domain name? I'm assuming not since that one times out.

Is the server you're asking questions of the first name server in charge of the domain?

Is DNS returning incorrect details?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12699679
well when i ping my domain name, it returns the correct IP address.
Does that mean I shouldnt worry?


thanks chris!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12699711

It should do.

Still, you should be able to nslookup on your primary DNS (the primary DNS for the domain that is) and get an authoritative answer. If the server you're asking isn't the primary then don't worry - it's just normal cache functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12700115
ok gotcha. The primary DNS for my domain was never touched (still using NameSecure's....the place I registered my name).
Are you saying their secondary server cached my host to IP mapping?

Or another DNS server along the way?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12700282

The non-authoritative answer you're getting is from the cache on the server you ask (even if it just added it). Unless that server uses Forwarders then it got that answer directly from the authoritative server for the domain.

The process used by the server for it getting the address (like google) without Forwarders roughly like:

 - Ask one of the root servers for the TLD (Top Level Domain) server.

C:\> nslookup
> server a.root-servers.net
www.google.com

a.root-servers.net tells it to ask one of the .com servers, like a.gtld-servers.net.

 - Now we know which TLD server to ask we ask one of those for the address

> server a.gtld-servers.net
www.google.com

That one tells it to ask one of ns1 - ns4 .google.com.

 - Ask one of the name servers for google.

> server ns1.google.com
www.google.com

Which, finally, will give us an authoritative answer to the question we asked. It's not entirely accurate to illustrate that with nslookup, but it should give you an idea.

The only difference when using Forwarders is that the server you forward requests to does all the looking around and eventually returns it to the server you asked in the first place.

Of course, if the server you ask the question of is Authoritative for the domain then that process is a lot shorter - an immediate authoritative answer.

Makes sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12700416

I read ya.
When I do  c:> nslookup www.addresshere.com
The nslookup command is being performed on MY DNS server (in other words, it is being performed on my local nslookup here at my house. If i were to go to work and do the nslookup command, it would use my work's DNS servers to do the nslookup)

By the way:
I got an IP of 216.239.32.10 as the authoritative answer for google.com
Is that right?


ps: You are one smart m***r F***ker
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 12700447

Yep that's the right IP, and you have the right idea :)

nslookup will always use the first DNS in your TCP/IP config unless that's down, then it'll try the second. Or unless you tell it to use something else with the server command.
0