?
Solved

Converting Juno Mail to Outlook Express

Posted on 2004-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a client moving from Juno Mail to Outlook Express.  They are cancelling there Juno Mail and going with the ISP provided email.  Is there a way to bring all of there old messages from the Juno Email Program to Outlook Express?

Thanks for th Help....
0
Comment
Question by:sumsys
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12698887
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumsys
ID: 12698959
This helps you setup your email account, but I need to transfer the Juno Email Messages and Address Book Over!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12699066
Is your client checking juno email going to web.. I think that is the only way to check ..  IF that is the case , check if there is an option of forwarding juno email to a different email account or being able to export juno emails to a certain format
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12699074
yes you add the juno account to outlook express and and it will import the mail to your computer
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12699098
I donot have juno but i see this here

What are Juno's POP and SMTP settings to check Juno email using a dedicated email program? (Juno 5.0)

At this time, you cannot use other email programs to get or send your Juno email. For this reason, Juno's POP3 and SMTP mail server addresses are not available.

You can, however, check your Juno email messages from any computer connected to the Web by logging on to Juno Email on the Web at http://webmail.juno.com. You do not have to create a new account or password to use Juno Email on the Web; just use the user name and password for your existing Juno account


Looks to me you cannot add juno account in OE
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumsys
ID: 12699134
Thanks for the help!  I will get to seeing if this works later on, and will let you know!  Thanks so far.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 12706065
I agree.  If he wishes to have them in OE, he can forward them to his new email address.

mlmcc
0