?
Solved

UltraEdit like program in Linux

Posted on 2004-11-29
12
Medium Priority
?
8,042 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone know of a program with the same functionality as UltraEdit that runs on Linux?
0
Comment
Question by:intreeg
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
turn123 earned 200 total points
ID: 12699913
emacs?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12700077
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12700639
Specifically what I am looking for is a program that allows you to open, edit, and save  files via ftp. In addition, UltraEdit will color code your source as you are wokring which speeds up many processes such as search through your code. Xemacs does not have either of this abilites as far as I can tell.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12700693
intreeg,

What kind of code are you writing?  Emacs always color coded my source for me.

Turn123
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12700706
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12700725
Mainly ASP, HTML, Javascript, VBScript, etc. I am currently trying to migrate myself away from windows. However, the site that I maintain is all MS technology so I need to be able to interface with the site as I would from Windows. While the UltraEdit functionality is not crucial it is helpful.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12700972
Ok I see how to open via ftp, is there a way to browse the site though instead of having to type the entire path?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12700995
Nevermind, figured that out. Now I guess its down to wether or not it will color code HTML and ASP... which is not the bigger concern.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12701191
What have you tried so far?  Sorry my Linux box it totaly down and I'm going from memory.

http://hirose.ai.is.saga-u.ac.jp/html.el/readme.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12701391
That link looks interesting, I do not necessarily need the closing tag stuff though. And at this point I think I am just going to say good enough for now and work without the color coding. I assume from your last post that emacs does not nativly support web dev languages.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12704744
intreeg,

I'm afraid I don't know as I've never tried and can't try right now :-(.  You could just try opening a .html file and see if it works.

Turn123
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12708224
As it appears at this point it does color code HTML, JS, and CSS for sure. I found a FAQ that says you need a VB support file in order to color code ASP. So I am looking into that, I will post my results.
0