[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Standard Server

Posted on 2004-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I upgraded a Windoes 2000 Standard Server to Windows 2003 Standard.  Now when I try to add a computer an error messsage comes up "access denied" and I'm unable to add the machine.  I've tried renaming the machine to a different name, also tried outting the server in to a different workgroup, but nothing.  Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Lou Pereira
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cfairley earned 1500 total points
ID: 12699557
Check the DNS settings on the computer you are trying to add.  They should be pointing to the new 2003 server.  Also, try using the fully qualified domain name of the domain when joining.

Additionally, any strange errors in the event logs of either server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dmox
ID: 12700121
Does the account you are using have Admin rights to add computers to the domain?  Check your Group Policies under:

Computer Configuration\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment
Policy:  Add Workstations to Domain

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12700140
Are you running server as a DC? If so, are you using DHCP?
There are things that can go "Wrong" after such an operation, but I doubt the install went bad.
Most likely culprit is the network settings. I noticed the last time I setup a 2k3 server that it applied the static IP I specified, but the networking was still assigned DHCP. Like I said, an IPconfig showed my static entry, but a quick check of the network settings (Had a misconfigured secondary DNS entry, pointed at my ISP...) had the silly obtain automatically enabled. Most services like DHCP and DNS don't like to work on a dynamic address, and will often fail to load. Among these would be AD; and without AD, and more importantly, the RID Master FSMO holder present, it won't allow a machine add. Speaking of which, have you checked your FSMO roleholders?
Obviously, that would be where the ultimate failure is occuring. But it is possible the client OS is trying to unregister from the old machine.
Hmmm... have I overcomlicated things?
Take it one step at a time, start with the networking, make sure the entries are correct for TCP/IP.
then see if the server can identify the FSMO role holders.
0