Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

error LNK2020: unresolved token (0A00000B) ??_7type_info@@6B@

Posted on 2004-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello there

When i try to build my project i get the following 4 errors

error LNK2020: unresolved token (0A00000B) ??_7type_info@@6B@
error LNK2020: unresolved token (0A00000C) cin
error LNK2020: unresolved token (0A00000D) cout
fatal error LNK1120: 3 unresolved externals

What are they and how can they be resolved.

Thanks you very much



0
Comment
Question by:williammexico2003
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12699865
It seems that the C++ runtime library is missing.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
guitaristx earned 375 total points
ID: 12788872
Microsoft says that it has to do with metadata:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore/html/vcerrLinkerToolsErrorLNK2020.asp

So I would expect that perhaps there's some run-time type information (RTTI) in use somewhere without giving the compiler flags to enable it.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12795162
Um, if

/GR

is missing from the compiler options, it would explain that error.
0