[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Port 367 MortgageWare?

Posted on 2004-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a server that is running something on tcp/367.  I don't have access to the box yet, but looking up the port I see that it's called MortgageWare.  

Any idea what this application is, or if any other ports like to commonly use 367.  It could be something simple like they might be running a webserver on 367, but I don't know yet.  Just looking for any generic info I can find out.

Thanks
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:shanepresley
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cmsJustin earned 2000 total points
ID: 12700196
MorgageWare is a financial program for lenders. I wouldn't have any security concerns for this, unless they dont need it.

http://www.harlandfinancialsolutions.com/ProductsAndServices/LoanOrigProd.asp?ID=144
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12700235
That's just a reservered port for a common registered service for a port. you can use the port for anything you like, its just the default port for that application.

Like if I wanted to run my SMTP on port 80, which is the common port for www websites. Web brousers default to port 80 like if you typed http://www.microsoft.com its the same thing as http://www.microsoft.com:80 which means use port 80. So If I changed my port my webserver lisens on to 367 it would be something like http://www.foo.com:367 so it would not use the default port of 80 but use the port tcp/367...

I hope this wasn't confusing.... I need more coffee... hmmm maybe less coffee... not sure which yet....

Marakush
0