Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco WIC-1DSU-T1 timing problem

Posted on 2004-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
7,224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a ptp t1 between two sites, with a cisco 2600 (with 12.3) with a WIC-1DSU-T1 in each router.  I've been having some issues with the t-1 dropping out, and have been told that it's a timing issue, where i need to have one router pull time from the line, and one router provide time to the line.  As far as i can tell, both routers are set to pull time from the line

both configs are the same as below:

no network-clock-participate slot 1
no network-clock-participate wic 0


and i need to get this fixed.  I've been doing some dinking around

RR-Scotts(config)#network-clock-participate slot 1
 Slot is empty or does not support clock participate
RR-Scotts(config)#network-clock-participate wic 0
 WIC slot is empty or does not support clock participate


but apparently i'm either not in the right area, or i've missed something along the way.

i'm comfortable working in the router, but dont have a clue as to what i should be working on!
any help would be most appreciated!

-Sean
0
Comment
Question by:ript
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12699922
Sean,
You set the clocking on the interface, not with the network-clock-participate commande.

  interface serial 0/0
   service-module t1 clock source line  <== default won't show up with "sho run"

other end:
  interface serial 0/0
    service-module t1 clock source internal
    clock rate 1300000

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 12699947
I have never heard of a PTP T1 having a timing issue liek you described.  Does it drop on both routers?  Have you looked to see if maybe the router is rebooting?  I had that problem with one of my routers when the Telco told me I had a 'Timing issue'.  I fixed my problem by adding RAM to my router.  That however, is probably not your problem.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12699978
I've been seeing a lot of this type issue in these forums lately. With leased line point-to-point T1 lines, the telco often will not provide the proper T1 timing, telling the clients that they need to provide their own T1 clock source. This is simple to do with the service module settings and providing the clocking and rate on one end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ript
ID: 12700034
your solution did indeed fix my timing issue.. now to wait and see if that was indeed the issue causing this problem!

thank you for your quick response.

you're exactly right about the telco not providing time on the line.  nothing has changed in the routers in the 7 months since they've been up and running (just fine the entire time, might i add) but telco says the problem is on my end, so i've already replaced the csu/dsu, and now have set my timing.

now to play the wait game!
0