Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Xbox Content Downloads without xbox connected- Burned DVDs for content downloads

Posted on 2004-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
12,313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Is it possible to get content downloads and MODs transfered to the XBOX without the XBOX connected with a highspeed connection. Basically can i add these by burning them to a CD or DVD? How do I do this?
Also is it legal to copy Games and stick my own music or add the mods to a new DVD along with the game as long as i own the game and dont give it out?
0
Comment
Question by:tim102096
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 12701140
There are ways to do this but I think all of them violate your end user agreement with Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tim102096
ID: 12705936
How would tranfering the content downloads violate the agreement? I was asking about the legality of the bruning the content into the game on a new disc.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sloopeth
sloopeth earned 750 total points
ID: 12706470
it cant be done

the reason why is that downloadable content is too big to fit on a conventional memory card and also incompatible.

the only way to do it without a memory card would be to modify the hardware in your xbox (a modchip). once done you can run unsigned code one your box. among other things this would allow for ftping into your box to move the necessary files across. you would of course need to know what the modified files were.

thats the long answer to the no answers above.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tim102096
ID: 12707728
I know about the hardware mods and traditionally they are for running linux or a new dashboard or to run windows programs, that are not usually signed to run on it. However the content downloads are compatible code and files. Maybe i am not being clear enough, you know how you can download new content on HALO or UNREAL Tourney, if youve got the highspeed service? Well im saying transfering the compatible code built for the XBOX games to my Xbox via DVD\CD instead of the traditional transfer through the high speed service, the code\files is compatible. Unless...does XBOX require that the game handle content downloads itself, ie more than just copy files? What if i ran a highspeed cable between my computer and the XBOX and had the files setup on a virutal server? How would i set this up?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sloopeth earned 750 total points
ID: 12708010
the point im making is you cannot transfer files to your xbox via anything but a memory card without ftp ability.

without a modchip you cannot ftp.

if you burn data to a dvd/cd then the cd/dvd wont be signed by MS and your xbox wont be able to read it.

trust me i know what im talking about.

as for your other suggestion the same would apply.

once more for emphasis, there is no way to get files from anything but a memory card onto your xbox without modifying the xbox.

It is possible to 'softmod' your xbox which involves modifying your xbox without taking it apart. do a google for softmod will explain more. softmoddding 'may' jeopardise your ability to connect to the xbox live service.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rshooper76
rshooper76 earned 150 total points
ID: 12708984
The only way that I know of to download content is to use XBox live.  I am sure there are other ways to transfre the info, but I'm sure Microsoft wants you to pay for XBox live in order to do so.  From what I have read Micrsoft is pretty picky about what you can and connot do with the Xbox, which as fas they are concerned is pretty much zero.  Sorry if this doesn't help you too much.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kkamm
kkamm earned 600 total points
ID: 12709228
There is a DVD magazine made by microsoft that costs 7-8 bucks a pop.

Its called exhibition.


It has all the recenbt downlaoded content on it for your installing pleasure, as well as recent game demos. Its pretty nice if you dont want xbox live. But for the price of 6-7 of these, you can have a year of live, so whats the point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tim102096
ID: 12727498
Qoute
"if you burn data to a dvd/cd then the cd/dvd wont be signed by MS and your xbox wont be able to read it."

Sorry if im being over critical just looking for options :). The above, a few technicalities,

1. Music CDs can be read and written to XBOX and are not signed.

2. Burned games (for experimental testing and only if the original copy is owned and present!) do work and are not directly signed by MS.

3. Generic XBOX online services can communicate with the XBOX and not all are fully accepted by MS, theirs several; Gamespy comes to mind as one.

Well ill have to accept the answer youve givenme : no :). Well ill take the softmod approach probably.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 12727863
tim

1. well done - bnut the software used to read the data off the disc is signed by ms and only desigend to do that - take mp3s off a cd.
2. did the iraqi information minister tell you that?
3. relevant?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 12727874
sorry about the tone was in a hurry

:D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tim102096
ID: 12737746
np :D

2. did the iraqi information minister tell you that?
3. relevant?

2. Yes he did (I have friends that do this alot and try to modify peice of the game. Sometimes it works but its rare.).
3. I was referring to this with the point of setting up a custom network with my computer, and connecting to a "virtual" service setup on my computer, theirs a thread on it but it never got full resolution to the points i want:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20900215.html
0