[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing a Shared Folder in ASP

Posted on 2004-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I access a shared folder through ASP?  I am using integrated secuirty on this particular page, but it appears that the local IUSR user is still trying to access the share.  I changed the default user account to a domain user that has access to the share, but that didn't work either.

Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:ten_spoons
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:poopall
ID: 12700767
Just give the local use IUSR permission to have full control over the shared page, as well as USER Group
0
 

Author Comment

by:ten_spoons
ID: 12700928
The folder I am trying to access from ASP is on a different server than the IIS Server.  I can not give the local IUSR access to that folder without having a parellel user account with the same username and password, and I do not want to do that.

Thanks much.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmelika
ID: 12701042
ten_spoons,

I hope this article answers your question.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;197964&sd=tech

Good luck!
JM
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:poopall
ID: 12701528
That server has to have a IUSR name and password, the same as the IUSR name and password if the webserver (Server1), but set up as a local account on the other server.

That is log in as administrator of the other server lets call it (Server 2)

Create a local user called IUSER_SERVER1 on Server 2. Give this user the same password as you use on your webserver for the IUSER_SERVER1 account. Give it access to the files you want to give it access to, and it shold work.

You could check that you have read write access by logging on on your webserver as IUSER_Server1 and browsing to the other server. See if you can read and write to files under that permission, and if you can you should be set.

We use this method tio acess an inward bound fax folder or a fax server machine. I dont know of any other way, and trust me I tried many, inclding previous postings to this group
0
 

Author Comment

by:ten_spoons
ID: 12706938
Well, I gave in and created a parellel user on the file server even though I did not want to.  I was able to get it working when using Anonymous access, but it does not seem to work with integrated windows security, which I need for this particular site.  Is there anyway to keep Integrated Security?

Thanks much
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jmelika earned 500 total points
ID: 12708420
According to Microsoft's KB article I posted earlier, you cannot.
"NTLM and Windows Integrated Authentication (Windows 2000) cannot access remote resources because of a delegation problem"

JM
0
 

Author Comment

by:ten_spoons
ID: 12710640
Well, I got it working.  What I did was keep the web application in Integrated windows authentication, but then sent all the necessary data to a seperate asp file that was using anonymous access.  I did all of my file manipulation with this asp file.

Thanks for your help
0