?
Solved

Router Problems (Not really)

Posted on 2004-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Ok this is what Im trying to accmplish:

I have 2 routers
1. Linksys (WRT54G)
2. DLink (DI-514)
 I want to be able to connect my Linksys router to my Dlink router wirelessly
The DLink router then will be placed into the game room and connected to my xbox

My Linksys is connected to my DSL and is my DHCP
 first of all can this be done? or will i have to buy a Bridge I dont want to get a Wireless game adapter there are not to many good reviews on those.
All I want to do is Play on XBOX Live!
0
Comment
Question by:nolimitscrd
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcavenue
ID: 12700930
you will need a bridge

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=615

sorry, what your asking is out of the scope of your two router/access points.

-dp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dullz earned 100 total points
ID: 12701000
From my quick search neither of those wireless APs can be put into bridge mode so they cannot talk to each other.  Though, there is alternative firmware for the linksys which loads a version of linux on it, but I'm not sure if any of those has a bridge feature either.

AFAIK, you don't specifically need a "wireless game adapter" you just need any device which can bridge between wired and wireless.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 12701013
Often you can turn these routers into simple switches/hubs.  Basically turn off DHCP, etc on the d-link router.  Traffic is then just passed though the d-link router to the devices connected to it.  If this can be done to the D-link then you will basically have a hub that connection to the router using wireless.  Both devices will also need to be able to communicate with each other over wireless as well.  If this does not work then you may need to get a bridge.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcavenue
ID: 12703483
mr "i only give 25 points for questions" dosent want a switch, he wants a repeater, or bridge.  i want to take my awnser back, typing isnt worth 25 points.

-greedy dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nolimitscrd
ID: 12707990
Dan,
I didnt know that copying and pasting a link was worth 200 points
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcavenue
ID: 12721637
its the knoledge not the the link. 25 points.  sad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nolimitscrd
ID: 12721686
I know if it came down to it I would have to buy a bridge. (and yes I looked into the linksys one) before pcave. gave me that great link. Its a simple question, simple points. for simple people. PCAve its not knoledge its knowledge :-) thanks Everyone.
0