Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Volume Booster?

Posted on 2004-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
44,203 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hey all,

I hope I am posting this in the right place.

I am looking for some sort of software that will amplify the volume. I am hearing impared and require a lot of volume when watching movies or listening to music.

Here are my system specs if you need them:

Dual Xeon 2.4GHz
Asus PP-DLW Board
Creative Labs Audiology LS Sound Card (128-Bit)
1GB DDR RAM
Radeon Video Card 128MB
Windows XP Professional

I have tried hardware such as high end headphones and the Zalman Amplifier. The Zalman works somewhat but its does not really amplify the sound like it states it does. All it really does it allow two headphones to be plugged in at the same time while not splitting the volume into two degraded bandwidth levels.

I have searched and searched with no luck at all. I hope one of you pros know of a windows app that can do what I need.

Thanks in advance!

John
0
Comment
Question by:Submissionznet
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 12701276
Hi Submissionznet,

I'm not really sure what you want. Do you want the signal to be stronger, or do you want a better Amplifier.
Normally, loudness (a difference amplifier) could help you getting to hear stronger signals better.

but.. it depends on what you want to archieve, if you want to hear normal sounds better, or if you want to listen music better.
Anyways, the best (but also the most expensive) solution might be to get an external amplifier, not the build in ones on soundcards, most are just not powerful enough to provide a nice volume on high quality headphones (read: headphones with low inpedances) like brands like senheiser make.


Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12724719
Hi Submissionznet :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yukele
yukele earned 100 total points
ID: 12758705
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12758777
Submissionznet,

I see this is your first question, please provide some feedback to us. How is the research going?
In case you don't know how to respond, please scroll down the page, you'll find a big comment box. Type your comment there, afterwards click "submit" to post your comment.

Good luck,

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kvasir
ID: 13351417
Sorry for all the trouble you have had getting an answer. Here are the best solutions I have. The first a a small program called Ozone I use it for windows media player it alows analog modeling with hundreds of presets plus a seperate input/output gain of 10 decibles for a total of 20 the homepage is here  http://www.izotope.com/   Another solution is an ac3 "filter" that allows for alot of boosting options it can be found at   http://ac3filter.sourceforge.net/  It is tricky to use though. The final solution is to buy a cheap external amplifier for home stereo use and get a mini jack to rca cable and plug your headphones in direct. If you need further clarification I can be reached at tr0llbaby@hotmail.com
0