[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - "A program is trying to access email addresses you have stored in Outlook.." prompts - how to bypass

Posted on 2004-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have Outlook 2003.  I have written a program in VBA that uses the mailItem functionality to send an email (using this program in our company to quickly send several reports as attachments via email.)
I am currently using "click yes" at the stores, but it's a major waste of time, as sometimes they need to send several emails at the same sitting, and they still have to wait through the "time-out" period that Microsoft uses.

There must be a way to disable this "feature."  Anyone know how to do it?

Thanks,
Todd
0
Comment
Question by:tlengnick
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12702572
Todd,

which feature are you talking about to be disabled.. AFAIK, the 3 ways to remove that warning messages are

a) Use outlook redemption : http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/home.htm
b) Use Click yes : you are already using it
c) Remove the security update : Which is not advisable

SR
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12707959
are you using exchange?  If so there is a public folder called "outlook security settings"  open this up and then open the default outlook security template,,, the second tab is called "programmatic settings"  in it there is a setting called "when accessing address info via outlook object model"  switch this from prompt to auto approve.

then on your outlook clients you have to "tell" the clients to look at this template. you do this by modifying the following key in the registry:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Security]
"CheckAdminSettings"=dword:00000001


the value of 1 as above tells your client to look at the default template
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12708063
the following steps might help you create the custom template if you dont have one already :

Modifying the default security settings
Use the following procedure to modify the default security settings established by the security features.
To use the Outlook Security template to modify settings on Exchange Server
1.      On a computer running Outlook, open OutlookSecurity.oft from the working directory where you installed the Outlook security tools.
2.      When asked to select a folder, select the Outlook Security Settings or Outlook 10 Security Settings public folder that you created on Exchange Server. The template will then open in Compose mode.
3.      On the Tools menu of the template, point to Forms, and then click Publish Form. (The folder selected should be your current folder, Outlook Security Settings or Outlook 10 Security Settings.)
4.      In the Form Name box, type Outlook Security Form. If you are currently using the security form from the e-mail security patch, and if you are publishing the form to the Outlook Security Settings folder, then in the Form Name box, type the same name as the previous security form (i.e., overwrite previous security form).
5.      Click the Publish button to publish the security template in the Security Settings folder.
You can now close the Outlook Security template. Do not save when prompted to save while closing the template.  
Note:  if the “Close” button in the lower middle of the form does not work, simply click the X in the upper right of the form.  Either method is sufficient.
6.      Switch to Microsoft Outlook, click the drop-down arrow next to the New button on the toolbar, and select the Choose Form command from the list.
7.      Navigate to the template you just created in the previous steps then select the new template name and click the Open button.
8.      Once the template is open select the “Programmatic Settings” tab and change “When accessing address information via Outlook Object Model” to automatically approve as show below.  
9.      Close out the template and chose save when prompted to do so.


FYI

the registry key values are as follows:

0 default admin settings
1 looks for custom template in the Outlook security settings folder (what you want)
2 looks for custom template in the Outlook 10 secuirty settings folder
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
poseidoncanuck earned 1000 total points
ID: 12711115
To work around this error for programs *you* trust, you can install tools like Advanced Security for Outlook (http://www.mapilab.com) to auto-trust the dialog created by each application that causes the dialog to occur.

Note: be careful!  Users may end up inadvertently trusting applications that this feature is intended to block, so you may end up back at "square one".
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlengnick
ID: 12725569
Sunray2003,

Of your 3 options:
a) Use outlook redemption : http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/home.htm
b) Use Click yes : you are already using it
c) Remove the security update : Which is not advisable

Redemption is a possibility, but seems like a lot to do just to stop Outlook from prompting... I'll keep an open mind to it, but am hoping to find an easier solution.
How does one "remove the security update", and what other "security issues" arise because of it?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12725597
See I would think removing a security update is not a recommended solution cos you are going to open holes for other vulnerable flaws.

reinstalling office would be the easiest to remove the security update and then make sure what security update you install after that
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlengnick
ID: 12725852
MikeLeebra,

Not using Exchange.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12725867
what are you using then?  how do you connect to mail servers? POP3 or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlengnick
ID: 12725967
Poseidoncanuk,

The mapilab product is the way to go - it's free and works great!  Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spheretechinc
ID: 13420499
I, too, am having this problem.  I followed the steps from Microsoft that MikeLeebra wrote in this thread previously but it still isn't working.  In my situation, I have a 3rd party product that synchs with the task list and calendar in Outlook.  Is there something else I should try?

Thanks for any help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scottisharts
ID: 13727115
We have a similar problem due to having Adobe Acrobat 6 Pro installed on a few machines. As soon as SP3 of Office XP is installed Outlook stops trusting the Acrobat integration with Word/Outlook. I tried installing the Advanced Security plug-in by MapiLab. This fixed the problem but caused a separate, more serious, problem with a 3rd party application we have that is also integrated with Outlook.

After this I tried setting up the Outlook Security Template via the Public Folder system. I have managed to get this to work but only by changing the 'when accessing address information via Outlook object model' to 'Automatically Approve'. This works but seems like a bit of a security risk as it gives all programs, including viruses, access to the address book. What I wanted was to add the PDFMOutlook.dll (which is the Acrobat dll that is causing the problem) to the 'Trusted Com Addin' page on the Security Template. However, when I click 'Add' button to add the dll to the list nothing happens. Has anyone had any problems using this feature of the Outlook Security Template before?
0