Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

disable ssh for some users

Posted on 2004-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have Slackware 10. I need to use SSH only for some people and disable it to some other. What do I need to change?
right now works for every user.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joseggarza
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12701489
Hi,

   If you don't want some people login to your system, then you can simply disable/delete their accounts.
Or edit /etc/password and make their default shells to /bin/false.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 300 total points
ID: 12702307
check http://www.hmug.org/man/5/sshd_config.html

manpage of sshd_config

....
DenyUsers
           This keyword can be followed by a list of user name patterns,
           separated by spaces.  Login is disallowed for user names that
           match one of the patterns.       `*' and `?' can be used as wildcards
           in the patterns.  Only user names are valid; a numerical user ID
           is not recognized.       By default, login is allowed for all users.
           If the pattern takes the form USER@HOST then USER and HOST are
           separately checked, restricting logins to particular users from
           particular hosts.
.....

wonder if this is what you wanted
0
 

Author Comment

by:joseggarza
ID: 12703243
Thanks A lot..... AllowUsers was my answer..... once you define AllowUsers the rest are denied by default.....
Thanks a lot
0