[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CoCreate Instance Failed  error message

Posted on 2004-11-29
12
Medium Priority
?
4,001 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When I turn on my computer, I get an error message:  "CoCreate Instance Failed" "Status is 0X80040154".  When I close out of that error box and continue working on the computer, I do not seem to have any problems.  I would like to eliminate this annoying message that comes up everytime I turn on my computer.  Please help me find a solution to this error message.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sewingirl2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 12704164
"Class not registered".

Could be anything. Does the error tell you which application? What O/S? Look in the event viewer and it'll probably have an entry somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sewingirl2000
ID: 12708209
 I am using XP.

My error does not say "class not registered".  It says "cocreate instance failed". And it does not give me an application. However, another error windows appears after I close that first one.  It  says:  RUNTIME ERROR!  Program:  Program Files\Linksys\Wireless G notebook Adapter\odhost.exe.   Could this be related to the first error message?  Thanks Maggie
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 12710699
Just looked on Google..  it appears to be an unidentified fault with the Linksys drivers. Some people suggest trying version 1.21 if you're currently on v 1.3. Others say this doesn't work and can't find a solution.

Maybe try downloading and installing the latest Linksys drivers. I don't think there's otherwise an easy solution - sorry!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:logicbod
ID: 12718365
Try uninstalling the linksys stuff,  reboot , if message is gone then you know its deffo the linksys stuff so try some different drivers.

If the message remains try removing things one at a time until the message goes away.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanctify
ID: 12718989
0X80040154 IS a class not registered error code from miocrosoft http://search.microsoft.com/search/results.aspx?st=b&na=88&View=en-us&qu=0X80040154

and the error for your linksys software may or may not be part of it

try downloading all updates for this adapter placing them on your desktop, then uninstall this adapter, then reboot, and it should install itself again

then run the update (uninstalling again if the directions say so) please read the directions that come with the update FIRST

reboot

then tell us any errors if therre are any
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sanctify earned 2000 total points
ID: 12719014
to uninstall the wireless g-book adapter you may need to go into device manager by right clicking on MY COMPUTER, select PROPERTIES, click HARDWARE TAB, click on DEVICE MANAGER listing

when that opens, expand NETWORK ADAPTERS and right click the Linksys Wireless G Book Adapter and select UNINSTALL or REMOVE

then follow above instructions
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanctify
ID: 12719027
might also help to completely delete the folder C:\Program Files\Linksys\Wireless G notebook Adapter AFTER you have uninstalled the hardware as stated above and BEFORE installing the new one jsut to make sure not previous software or ini settings are being used again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sewingirl2000
ID: 12720668
I removed the Linksys (except there is an old part of a wireless B adapter in the program files that will NOT allow me to delete it either in the add remove programs or by deleting it) WIreless G notbook adapter.  When I rebooted the error message is gone!  YEAH.

However, I just realized that I can not find the CD with the driver, so I'll have to hook up to dial-up internet service to go to lynksys to try to redownload it.

Thanks for you help, I'll let you know if this works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanctify
ID: 12734903
if it wont allow you to delete it, check and make sure its not a current running process  by CTRL-ALT-DEL

stop its process if its there then try the delete again

then cointinue on
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sewingirl2000
ID: 12741867
IT IS FIXED!!! Thank you.  You're solution worked.  It was as simple as deleting the driver, then reinstalling it.  However, in the beginning I was not aware of which program associated with the error messages.  THANKS! Maggie
0