?
Solved

I keep getting several copies of the same email sometimes 50-100 a day! HELP

Posted on 2004-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

Everyday and throughout each day, i get up to 100 emails all that are the same thing from the same person and the subject is Fw: Fw I want this back. It DOES work !!! and the girl that it shows its coming from, is not actually sending it.  She says she ran a virus detection program and nothing is showing up.  Is it her virus sending it to me? or is it my virus repeating itself over and over.  I also have run mcafee as well as stinger and nothing turns up.  How do i stop these from invading my box every single day.  HELPPPP this is a business email and i am afraid of infecting the entire network.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:angelinamarina
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jsugi earned 2000 total points
ID: 12701870
I don't think there is anything that you really can do.  It might be spoofing that person's email address, so there is no way to track down who is actually infected and is sending you the mail.  I suppose you could set up a filter, but if you do that then it might block out real mail that the person may be sending you.  You might be able to set up a filter with that specific email, but like I said before not too sure how well the fillter will work.  
Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsugi
ID: 12701883
Darn trying to do too many things at once.  I was trying to say that you might want to set up a filter with that specific subject line.  That might work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelinamarina
ID: 12708228
So there is nothing I can do?  There was 100 emails in my box this morning.  Is there a way to block them without being on a microsoft server?  I dont want to just filter them to another folder cause it will just fill up and close down my email day after day.  PLEASE HELPPPP!!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12713556
There's no way to block them from within Outlook.  You can talk to your email administrator and see if they can block them.  Otherwise, jsugi's advice is your best bet.  Create a rule that is fired each time a message arrives.  If the message has that subject and is from that one person, then move it to the deleted items folder.  Then set your deleted items folder to empty each time you exit Outlook.  Voila, no more of these annoying messages to look at.
0