Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access to shared folders im Windows XP Pro

Posted on 2004-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Dear sir

I have a network with workgroup, not domain

Whem i try to access a shared folder of other computer always appears to me the login sreen. I put the correct computer\username and password but the host computer don't let me open is folder, and presents again that screen to me.

How can i solve this problem

Thank you

Raul Cordeiro
0
Comment
Question by:raulcord
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12701543
add your username and password to the mahcine, and give it permissions to the share, or use a username and password that is already on the machine, and has permissions to the share(s)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cohenphil
ID: 12714701
turn on simple file sharing and enable the guest account

Open Folder Options in Control Panel.
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click Folder Options.
On the View tab, under Advanced settings
Tick Use simple file sharing...

If you wish to enable the security tab, then untick this option and you will be able to specify what users can have permission to the folders. (This wont work to add users from another computer unless your on a domain, which your not..)

have a read of this M$ KB. article

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;258938&FR=1&PA=1&SD=HSCH

Let me know if you need some further help.
Cheers,
Phil

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cohenphil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12725197
OK Do you have Simplefile sharing enabled on Both machines, it may be the case that one is trying to send its full username eg computer2\username hence why it gets denied. Set them both to simple file sharing and try it.

if that fails.

Two questions > Is the FileStructure Fat32 or NTFS?

Fat32?
ok this time untick Simple file sharing

Make a new share, and click the permissions button. Add the user Everybody and give them Full access to the share
click apply

try going start run \\Computername\sharename
Enter
does it bring it up
what if you just type \\computername
enter
Do you get the share listing or is it then prompting for your password

NTFS?
Properties of the folder you are trying to access/share
click the security tab, add the user everyone, then click advanced.
highlight user everyone, and grant the desired access rights. Put a tick in Replace permissions on all child objects box at the bottom. Click Ok
Try accessing again..

See how you go with that and let me know
Good Luck
Phil
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cohenphil
ID: 13291094
Quite confident that last comment should have helped solve his problem, so dibs on some points if their going :o)

Phil.
0