[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

JNI, WMI and Java

Posted on 2004-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,119 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to create a java application accessing WMI using the JNI interface? If so any example code or websites would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:Dcom4CIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12701625
not without using MS's VM afaik.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12701627
If it supports a COM interface then try Jawin

http://jawinproject.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12701632
this approach may help depending on exactly what you want to do:

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-11-2004/jw-1108-windowspm.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12701634
> If it supports a COM interface then try Jawin

If what does?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12701643
It does support COM:

"Windows Management Instrumentation offers a powerful set of services, including query-based information retrieval and event notification. These services and the management data are accessed through a Component Object Model (COM) programming interface"

(From http://cwashington.netreach.net/main/library/wmiscript.html)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jprgn earned 1500 total points
ID: 12703152
visit this link it will clear your idea

http://www.dogukancanakkale.com/project_b.asp
0