[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tool like ExMerge

Posted on 2004-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
To Those tho used ExMerge tool:

Question 1)  Does the exmerge export Calendar and Contacts Information together with the User's Inbox into a .pst file?
Question 2) If It does not, do you know of any similar tool that could be used to export this infromation into .pst or  different more generic (html, xml, csv, MS Excel...etc) format from MS Exchange Mailboxes?



0
Comment
Question by:sstouk
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chumps007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12701896
Hi there,

Exmerge extracts the entire mailbox into a PST file, so it includes Calendar, Contacts, Sent Items, Drafts etc.

Cheers,
Katherine
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 12702792
Perfect!
thank You for your confirmation.
I did not use it yet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcd8023
ID: 20837828
I have just had the pleasure of migrating a user's 10GB mail box using exmerge.  You must do this in 2GB chunks (which I recommend segmenting by date into say 3mo - 6 mo periods depending on the user).  

(Where users complain they do not see everything, the dumpster feature is GREAT.  Tonight I pulled some "missing" email from the dumpster where the user had deleleted it prior to the migration.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:itscdoorway
ID: 25391610
Can exmerge export ONLY contacts?
0