Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

lost password for .id file

Posted on 2004-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I can't determine the password of a users .id file on the server.  

It's the only existing copy.

Is there a way to recover it

Dominos r6.1.2 w/ admin rights
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12701879
Hopefully, you set up password recovery on your certifier, so that the ID has built-in recovery available.  if not, you will have tocreate a new versin of the ID.  The only real problem with that is taht anything ENCRYPTED for the old ID will be inaccessible, since the new ID will have a different key.  Encryption is not particularly common, so it may not be a problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12701960
Looks like you don't have the password recovery setup..If so the one way to recover is

Delete the user (not mail file) from NAB using delete person action from menu
Register new user with same id information (no need of setting up mail here)
Point the mail db back to the original in the person doc.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1200 total points
ID: 12702496
Oh, I never delete the person doc.  Much easier to just set the registration option to NO MAIL, and set registration to allow registration of existing names.

Then, all you have to do after registration is change the mail type from no mail back to Lotus Notes.  Everything else is kept, including internet password, aliases, etc.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 12707996
> set the registration option to NO MAIL, and set registration to allow registration of existing names.

How do I get to this option?

currently in Dominos Admin client:
Peaple & Groups tab > tools:register
From the "Register Person" window leave the "Mail File Name:" blank?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 12708212
last comment for qwaletee ...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12711337
There is a chekcbox to show additional options on registration.  If you press the Mail tab on the left, tehre is a choice for mail type in the upper right hand corner.  It defaults to Notes, but you can change it to None (or no mail, or something like that).

You also have to set the registration options (button at bottom) to allow re-registration of existing people.

BTW, how are you doing?  Haven't see you around in a while!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 12990630
qwaletee:

I tried your method, it work fine.

BTW, I'm fine.  Ol' Dominos is not anywhere in my job description, so I appreciate you and everyone else for helping out!
0